Section 77. Action to enforce trust
  • 1. A trust arising under this article
      may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including  any  person
      subrogated  to  the  right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust
* * *
      procedure  in  a  class  action as provided in article nine of the civil
      practice law and rules; provided, however, that in  determining  whether
      the  prerequisites of a class action have been satisfied, the provisions
      of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section nine hundred one of  such
      law and rules may be waived at the discretion of the court.
        2. Such action may be maintained at any time during the improvement of
      real property, or home improvement, or public improvement and successive
      actions  may  be  maintained  from  time  to time during the improvement
      provided no other such action is pending at the time of the commencement
      thereof. No such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one
      year after the completion  of  such  improvement  or,  in  the  case  of
      subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the
      date  on  which  final payment under the claimant's contract became due,
      whichever is later, except an action by the trustee for final settlement
      of his accounts and for his discharge.
        3. (a) The relief granted in any such action may include any or all of
      the following:
        (i) Relief to compel an interim or final accounting by the trustee; to
      identify and recover trust assets in the hands of  any  person  together
      with  interest  accrued thereon from the time of the diversion. Interest
      shall be computed at the rate equal to the underpayment rate set by  the
      commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  pursuant  to subsection (e) of
      section one thousand ninety-six of the tax law,  minus  four  percentage
      points; to set aside as a diversion any unauthorized payment, assignment
      or  other  transfer,  whether  voluntary  or  involuntary;  to  enjoin a
      diversion; to recover damages  for  breach  of  trust  or  participation
      therein;
        (ii)  Enforcement  on  behalf  of  the  trust  of  any right of action
* * *