Section 73. Affirmative defense in action against transferee of trust assets or to charge trustee in certain cases; "Notice of Lending"
  • 1. In any
      action against a person to whom trust assets have been  transferred,  to
      recover  assets  diverted  from  the trust or to recover damages for the
      diversion, a transferee named in a "Notice of Lending" filed as provided
      in subdivision three of this section shall be entitled to show by way of
      defense that the transfer was made as security for or  in  consideration
      of  or  in  repayment of advances made to or on behalf of the trustee in
      accordance with such notice of lending and that prior to the  making  of
      such  advances  the  transferee  procured  from  the trustee the written
      agreement of the trustee that he will receive the advances and will hold
      the right to receive such advances as trust funds to be first applied to
      the payment of trust claims as defined in section  seventy-one  of  this
      chapter,  and  that he will apply the same to such payments only, before
      using any part of such  advances  for  any  other  purpose.  Subject  to
      subdivision  four  of  this section, if such defense is established, the
      transferee shall be entitled to a credit for the amount of the  advances
      with  respect  to  which  it  is so established, to the extent that such
      amount does not exceed the maximum amount specified  in  the  notice  of
      lending filed as provided in subdivision three.
        2.  In any action in which it is sought to charge a trustee personally
      with liability by reason of a diversion of  trust  assets,  the  trustee
      shall  be  entitled  to  show  by  way  of  defense  that  the  transfer
      constituting the diversion was made to a transferee named in  a  "Notice
      of Lending" filed as provided in subdivision three and that the transfer
      was  made  as  security  for  or  in consideration of or in repayment of
      advances made to  him  as  trustee  or  on  his  behalf  as  trustee  in
      accordance  with  such  notice  of  lending, and that such advances were
      actually applied for a purpose of the trust as stated in subdivision one
      or subdivision two of section seventy-one of this  chapter.  Subject  to
      subdivision  four  of  this section, if such defense is established, the
      trustee shall be entitled to a credit against any personal liability  by
      reason  of such transfer, for the amount of the advances with respect to
      which it is established, to the extent that such amount does not  exceed
      the  maximum  amount  specified  in  the  notice  filed  as  provided in
      subdivision three.
        3. (a) If funds are advanced to or on behalf of  a  trustee,  for  the
      purposes  of  the  trust, either the trustee or the person advancing the
      funds may file a "Notice of Lending" as provided in this subdivision. In
      the case of advances to an owner or to a contractor or subcontractor for
* * *