Section 4-A. Insurance proceeds liable for demands
  • Owner, contractor or
      subcontractor diverting proceeds, guilty of larceny. The proceeds of any
      insurance which by the terms of the policy are payable to the  owner  of
      real  property  improved, and actually received or to be received by him
      because of the destruction or removal by fire or other  casualty  of  an
      improvement  on  which  lienors  have performed labor or services or for
      which they have furnished materials, shall  after  the  owner  has  been
      reimbursed  therefrom  for  premiums  paid  by  him,  if  any,  for such
      insurance, be subject to liens provided by this act to the  same  extent
      and  in  the same order of priority as the real property would have been
      had such improvement not been so destroyed or removed.
        The proceeds of any insurance which by the terms  of  the  policy  are
      payable to a contractor or subcontractor, and actually received or to be
      received  by  him because of the destruction or removal by fire or other
      casualty of an improvement on which he has performed labor  or  services
      or for which he has furnished materials, shall, after such contractor or
      subcontractor has been reimbursed therefrom for premiums paid by him, if
      any,  for such insurance, be liable for the payment of demands for labor
      or services performed or materials furnished by his order and for  which
      he  is  liable,  in  the  same  manner  and under the same conditions as
      payments to him under his contract would have been had such  improvement
      not been so destroyed or removed.