Section 22. Building loan contract
  • A building loan contract either with or
      without the sale of land, and  any  modification  thereof,  must  be  in
      writing  and  duly acknowledged, and must contain a true statement under
      oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be
      paid, for the loan described therein, and showing all other expenses, if
      any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith,  and  the  net
      sum available to the borrower for the improvement, and, on or before the
      date  of  recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto, to
      be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any  part  of
      the  land  is  situated,  except that any subsequent modification of any
      such building loan contract so filed must be filed within ten days after
      the execution of any such modification. No such building  loan  contract
      or  any  modification thereof shall be filed in the register's office of
      any county. If not so filed the interest of each party to such  contract
      in  the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim
      of a person who shall thereafter  file  a  notice  of  lien  under  this
      chapter.  A modification of such contract shall not affect or impair the
      right or interest of a person, who,  previous  to  the  filing  of  such
      modification  had  furnished  or contracted to furnish materials, or had
      performed or contracted to perform labor for  the  improvement  of  real
      property, but such right or interest shall be determined by the original
      contract.  The county clerk is entitled to a fee of twenty-five dollars,
      except in counties within the city of New York where the  fee  shall  be
      fifty  dollars, for filing such a contract or modification. Except where
      the  county  clerk  maintains  a  block  index,   such   contracts   and
      modifications  thereof  shall  be  indexed  in  a book provided for that
      purpose, in the alphabetical order of the names of the persons  to  whom
      such  loans  shall be made. No assignment of the moneys due or to become
      due under a building loan contract,  under  the  provisions  of  section
      twenty-six  of  this  article,  nor  any  payment  to the holder of such
      assignment, shall be or be construed to be a modification of a  building
      loan  contract within the meaning of this section, and the execution and
      delivery of a  bond  and  mortgage,  under  the  provisions  of  section
      twenty-six  of  this article, or payments thereunder, shall not be or be
      construed to be the making  of  a  building  loan  contract  within  the
      meaning of this section.
        Except  that this section shall not apply to any mortgage taken by the
      home owners' loan corporation, a corporation created  under  an  act  of
      congress,  known  as  the  "home  owners'  loan  act of nineteen hundred
      thirty-three" and  the  "home  owners'  loan  act  of  nineteen  hundred
      thirty-three as amended," and said mortgage shall have priority over any
      and  all  liens  filed  subsequent  to the date of the recording of said
      mortgage whether or not the cash and/or bonds for  which  said  mortgage
      has  been taken as security, shall have been advanced at the time of the
      execution of such mortgage or subsequent thereto, and it  shall  not  be
      necessary  to  execute  and file any building loan contract or any other
      contract, in compliance with this section or any part thereof.
        Where the county clerk indexes liens in a block index, every  building
      loan contract presented to the clerk for filing, in order to entitle the
      same  to  be  filed,  shall  contain  in the body thereof, or shall have
      endorsed thereon, a designation of the number of  every  block,  on  the
      land map of the county, which is affected by the building loan contract.
      The  county  clerk shall cause such building loan contract to be entered
      in the block index, under the block number of every block so designated.
      In cases where a building loan contract shall have  been  filed  without
      such  designation or with an erroneous designation, the county clerk, on
      presentation of proper proof thereof, shall enter such instrument in the
      proper index, under the proper block number of every block in which  the
      land  affected  is situated, and shall, at the same time, make a note of
      such entry and of  the  date  thereof  in  every  place  in  which  such
      instrument  may  have  been  erroneously  indexed,  opposite  the  entry
      thereof,  and  also  upon  the  instrument itself, if the same be in his
      possession or produced to him for the purpose, and the  filing  of  such
      instrument  shall be constructive notice as to property in the block not
      duly designated at the time of such filing only from the time  when  the
      same shall be properly indexed.
        A   county   clerk   may   adopt   a  new  indexing  system  utilizing
      electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he deems suitable for
      maintaining the indexes.