Section 19. Discharge of lien for private improvement
  • A lien other than a
      lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement
      specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:
* * *
      shall nevertheless terminate as  a  lien  after  such  notice  has  been
      cancelled or has ceased to be effective as constructive notice.
        (3)  By order of the court vacating or cancelling such lien of record,
      for neglect of the lienor to prosecute the  same,  granted  pursuant  to
      section fifty-nine of this chapter.
        (4)  Either before or after the beginning of an action by the owner or
      contractor executing a bond or undertaking in an  amount  equal  to  one
      hundred  ten  percent  of  such  lien conditioned for the payment of any
      judgment which may be rendered against the property for the  enforcement
      of the lien:
        a.  The  execution  of any such bond or undertaking by any fidelity or
      surety company  authorized  by  the  laws  of  this  state  to  transact
      business,  shall be sufficient; and where a certificate of qualification
      has been issued by the superintendent of insurance under the  provisions
      of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law, and has
      not been revoked, no justification or notice thereof shall be necessary.
      Any  such  company may execute any such bond or undertaking as surety by
      the hand of its  officers,  or  attorney,  duly  authorized  thereto  by
      resolution  of  its  board  of  directors,  a  certified  copy  of which
      resolution, under the seal of said company, shall  be  filed  with  each
      bond  or  undertaking.  Any such bond or undertaking shall be filed with
      the clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, and a copy
      shall be served upon the adverse party.  The  undertaking  is  effective
      when  so  served  and  filed.  If  a certificate of qualification issued
      pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of  section  one  thousand  one
      hundred eleven of the insurance law is not filed with the undertaking, a
      party may except, to the sufficiency of a surety and by a written notice
      of  exception  served  upon  the  adverse  party  within  ten days after
      receipt, a copy of the undertaking. Exceptions deemed by  the  court  to
      have  been  taken  unnecessarily,  or  for  vexation or delay, may, upon
      notice, be set aside, with costs. Where  no  exception  to  sureties  is
      taken  within  ten  days  or  where  exceptions taken are set aside, the
      undertaking shall be allowed.
        b. In the case of bonds  or  undertakings  not  executed  pursuant  to
      paragraph  a  of this subdivision, the owner or contractor shall execute
* * *
      discharge of a lien on account of private improvements.
        (5)  Upon  filing  in  the office of the clerk of the county where the
      property is situated, a transcript of a judgment of a court of competent
      jurisdiction, together with due proof of service of due notice of  entry
      thereof,  showing  a  final  determination of the action in favor of the
      owner of the property against which the lien was claimed.
        (6) Where it appears from the face of the  notice  of  lien  that  the
      claimant  has  no  valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or
      materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or  where  for  any
      other  reason  the  notice  of  lien  is invalid by reason of failure to
      comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where  it
      appears  from  the public records that such notice has not been filed in
      accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner
      or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court  of  this
      state,  or  to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county
      in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging
      of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which  application
      will  be  made  together  with  a  notice setting forth the court or the
      justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made  at  a
* * *