Section 19. Discharge of lien for private improvement
  • A lien other than a
      lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement
      specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:
* * *
      undertakings is applicable to  a  bond  or  undertaking  given  for  the
      discharge of a lien on account of private improvements.
        (5)  Upon  filing  in  the office of the clerk of the county where the
      property is situated, a transcript of a judgment of a court of competent
      jurisdiction, together with due proof of service of due notice of  entry
      thereof,  showing  a  final  determination of the action in favor of the
      owner of the property against which the lien was claimed.
        (6) Where it appears from the face of the  notice  of  lien  that  the
      claimant  has  no  valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or
      materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or  where  for  any
      other  reason  the  notice  of  lien  is invalid by reason of failure to
      comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where  it
      appears  from  the public records that such notice has not been filed in
      accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner
      or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court  of  this
      state,  or  to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county
      in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging
      of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which  application
      will  be  made  together  with  a  notice setting forth the court or the
      justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made  at  a
      time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less
      than  five  days  before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such
      service may be made as the court,  justice  or  judge  may  direct.  The
      application  must  be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other
      written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the  approval  of
      the  application  by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made
      discharging the alleged lien of record.