Section 19. Discharge of lien for private improvement
  • A lien other than a
      lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement
      specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:
        (1) By the certificate of the lienor, duly acknowledged or proved  and
      filed  in the office where the notice of lien is filed, stating that the
      lien is satisfied or released as to the whole or a portion of  the  real
      property  affected  thereby  and  may be discharged in whole or in part,
      specifying the part. Upon filing such certificate, the county  clerk  in
      the  office  where the same is filed, shall note the fact of such filing
      in the "lien docket" in the column headed "Proceedings had" opposite the
      docket of such lien.
        (2) By failure to begin an action to foreclose such lien or to  secure
      an  order  continuing  it,  within  one year from the time of filing the
      notice of lien, unless an action be begun  within  the  same  period  to
      foreclose  a  mortgage or another mechanic's lien upon the same property
      or any part thereof and a notice of pendency of  such  action  is  filed
      according to law, but a lien, the duration of which has been extended by
      the  filing of a notice of the pendency of an action as herein provided,
      shall nevertheless terminate as  a  lien  after  such  notice  has  been
      cancelled or has ceased to be effective as constructive notice.
        (3)  By order of the court vacating or cancelling such lien of record,
      for neglect of the lienor to prosecute the  same,  granted  pursuant  to
      section fifty-nine of this chapter.
        (4)  Either before or after the beginning of an action by the owner or
      contractor executing a bond or undertaking in an  amount  equal  to  one
      hundred  ten  percent  of  such  lien conditioned for the payment of any
      judgment which may be rendered against the property for the  enforcement
      of the lien:
        a.  The  execution  of any such bond or undertaking by any fidelity or
      surety company  authorized  by  the  laws  of  this  state  to  transact
      business,  shall be sufficient; and where a certificate of qualification
      has been issued by the superintendent of insurance under the  provisions
      of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law, and has
      not been revoked, no justification or notice thereof shall be necessary.
      Any  such  company may execute any such bond or undertaking as surety by
      the hand of its  officers,  or  attorney,  duly  authorized  thereto  by
      resolution  of  its  board  of  directors,  a  certified  copy  of which
      resolution, under the seal of said company, shall  be  filed  with  each
      bond  or  undertaking.  Any such bond or undertaking shall be filed with
* * *