Section 11. Service of copy of notice of lien
  • Within five days before or
      thirty days after filing the notice of lien, the lienor  shall  serve  a
      copy  of  such  notice  upon  the  owner,  if  a  natural person, (a) by
      delivering the same to him personally, or if the owner cannot be  found,
      to  his  agent or attorney, or (b) by leaving it at his last known place
      of residence in the city or town in which the real property or some part
      thereof is situated, with a person of suitable age  and  discretion,  or
      (c) by registered or certified mail addressed to his last known place of
      residence,  or  (d)  if such owner has no such residence in such city or
      town, or cannot be found, and he has no agent or attorney, by affixing a
      copy thereof conspicuously on such property, between the hours  of  nine
      o'clock  in the forenoon and four o'clock in the afternoon; if the owner
      be a corporation, said service shall be made (i) by delivering such copy
      to and leaving the same with the president, vice-president, secretary or
      clerk to the corporation,  the  cashier,  treasurer  or  a  director  or
      managing  agent  thereof,  personally, within the state, or (ii) if such
      officer cannot be found within the state  by  affixing  a  copy  thereof
      conspicuously  on such property between the hours of nine o'clock in the
      forenoon and four o'clock in the afternoon, or (iii)  by  registered  or
      certified mail addressed to its last known place of business. Failure to
      file  proof  of  such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five
      days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice  as  a
      lien.  Until  service of the notice has been made, as above provided, an
      owner, without knowledge of the lien, shall be protected in any  payment
      made in good faith to any contractor or other person claiming a lien.