Section 20.00. Types of obligations which may be issued
  • a. Bonds, notes or
      other  evidences  of   indebtedness   authorized   to   be   issued   by
      municipalities, school districts or district corporations for any object
      or  purpose shall hereafter be of the following nature and kind only and
      shall be denominated respectively as follows:
        1. Serial bonds.
        2. Sinking fund bonds or corporate stock.
        3. Bond anticipation notes.
        4. Tax anticipation notes.
        5. Revenue anticipation notes.
        6. Capital notes.
        7. Budget notes.
        8. Urban renewal notes.
        9. Deferred payment notes.
        * 10. Land installment purchase obligations.
        * NB Repealed July 31, 2011
        11. Lease, sublease or  other  agreements  entered  into  pursuant  to
      subparagraph  two  of paragraph b of subdivision thirty-eight of section
      sixteen hundred eighty of the public authorities law.
        b. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the
      prepayment of taxes to  a  municipality,  school  district  or  district
      corporation  and  the  furnishing  of  a  non-negotiable receipt of such
      prepayment whether or not interest is  to  be  paid  on  the  moneys  so
      prepaid.
        c. Nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent a municipality from
      issuing  evidences  of  indebtedness  to the state of New York or to the
      United  States  of  America  with  respect  to  a  project  or  projects
      undertaken   by  such  municipality  pursuant  to  any  general  law  to
      effectuate any  of  the  purposes  of  article  eighteen  of  the  state
      constitution.
        d.  Nothing  contained in this section shall be construed to prevent a
      municipality from issuing evidence  of  indebtedness  or  entering  into
      installment  contracts  to  purchase  equipment, machinery and apparatus
      pursuant to section one hundred nine-b of the general municipal law.