Section 80. Legislative ethics commission; functions, powers and duties; review of financial disclosure statements; advisory opinions; investigation and enforcement
1. There is established a legislative ethics commission which shall consist of nine members. Four members shall be members of the legislature and shall be appointed as follows: one by the temporary president of the senate, one by the s
* * *
review function relating to financial disclosure statements filed by legislative employees pursuant to sections seventy-three and seventy-three-a of the public officers law to the executive director who shall be responsible for completing staff review of such statements in a manner consistent with the terms of the commission's delegation; i. Permit any person required to file a financial disclosure statement to request the commission to delete from the copy thereof made available for public inspection and copying one or more items of information, which may be deleted by the commission upon a finding that the information which would otherwise be required to be disclosed will have no material bearing on the discharge of the reporting person's official duties; j. Permit any person required to file a financial disclosure statement to request an exemption from any requirement to report one or more items of information which pertain to such person's spouse or unemancipated children which item or items may be exempted by the commission upon a finding that the reporting individual's spouse, on his or her own behalf or on behalf of an unemancipated child, objects to providing the information necessary to make such disclosure and that the information which would otherwise be required to be reported will have no material bearing on the discharge of the reporting person's official duties; k. Advise and assist the legislature in establishing rules and regulations relating to possible conflicts between private interests and official duties of present members of the legislature and legislative employees; l. Receive and act on complaints regarding persons subject to its jurisdiction alleging a possible violation of section seventy-three, seventy-three-a or seventy-four of the public officers law, and conduct such investigations and proceedings as are authorized and necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. In connection with such investigations, the commission may administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and require the production of any books or records which it may deem relevant or material; m. Accept and act upon, as if it were a sworn complaint, any referral from another state oversight body indicating that a violation of section seventy-three or seventy-four of the public officers law may have occurred involving persons subject to the jurisdiction of the commission; n. Upon written request from any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and the requirements of sections seventy-three, seventy-three-a and seventy-four of the public officers law, render formal advisory opinions on the requirements of said provisions. A formal opinion rendered by the commission, until and unless amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent proceeding concerning the person who requested the opinion and who acted in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by the person in the request for an opinion. Such opinion may also be relied upon by such person, and may be introduced and shall be a defense in any criminal or civil action; o. Issue and publish generic advisory opinions covering questions frequently posed to the commission, or questions common to a class or defined category of persons, or that will tend to prevent undue repetition of requests or undue complication, and which are intended to provide general guidance and information to persons subject to the commission's jurisdiction; p. Develop educational materials and training with regard to legislative ethics for members of the legislature and legislative employees; and q. Prepare an annual report to the governor and legislature summarizing the activities of the commission during the previous year and recommending any changes in the laws governing the conduct of persons subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, or the rules, regulations and procedures governing the commission's conduct. Such report shall include: (i) a listing by assigned number of each complaint and referral received which alleged a possible violation within its jurisdiction, including the current status of each complaint, and (ii) where a matter has been resolved, the date and nature of the disposition and any sanction imposed, subject to the confidentiality requirements of this section. Such annual report shall not contain any information for which disclosure is not permitted pursuant to subdivision fourteen of this section. 8. The commission, or the executive director and staff of the commission if responsibility regarding such financial disclosure statements filed by legislative employees has been delegated, shall inspect all financial disclosure statements filed with the commission to ascertain whether any person subject to the reporting requirements of subdivision six of section seventy-three or section seventy-three-a of the public officers law has failed to file such a statement, has filed a deficient statement or has filed a statement which reveals a possible violation of section seventy-three, seventy-three-a or seventy-four of the public officers law. 9. If a person required to file a financial disclosure statement with the commission has failed to file a financial disclosure statement or has filed a deficient statement, the commission shall notify the reporting person in writing, state the failure to file or detail the deficiency, provide the person with a fifteen day period to cure the deficiency, and advise the person of the penalties for failure to comply with the
* * *