Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
LEG Legislative |
Article 5-A. LEGISLATIVE COMMISSIONS |
Section 83-M. Legislative task force on demographic research and reapportionment
1. The legislature hereby finds and declares that: (a) there is a need for intensive and thorough legislative study, research and inquiry into the techniques and methodology to be used by the bureau of the cen
* * *
the speaker of the assembly shall not be members of the legislature. A member of the senate appointed to the task force by the temporary president of the senate and a member of the assembly appointed to the task force by the speaker of the assembly shall be designated by each to serve as the co-chairmen of the task force. Each member of the task force who is not a member of the legislature shall be entitled to receive actual and necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of his duties and shall be entitled to compensation as determined by the co-chairmen within the appropriations available therefor, except that such member, who is serving in such capacity in a transient, occasional and incidental manner, shall not be entitled to receive more than the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of his duties. 3. The task force shall engage in such research studies and other activities as its co-chairmen may deem necessary or appropriate in the preparation and formulation of a reapportionment plan for the next ensuing reapportionment of senate and assembly districts and congressional districts of the state and in the utilization of census and other demographic and statistical data for policy analysis, program development and program evaluation purposes for the legislature. 4. The co-chairmen of the task force may employ such personnel, experts and consultants as may be necessary for the performance of its work and shall fix their compensation within the amounts appropriated therefor. 5. The primary function of the task force shall be to compile and analyze data, conduct research for and make reports and recommendations to the legislature, legislative commissions and other legislative task forces. 6. The task force, with the approval of its co-chairmen and subject to guidelines submitted by the co-chairmen and approved by the temporary president of the senate and speaker of the assembly, may sell surveys, data, copies of tabulations and other special statistical compilations and materials to departments, agencies and other entities of federal, state or local government, of foreign countries, and to public benefit corporations, or other public, not-for-profit and private persons and agencies, upon payment of fees at least sufficient to pay the actual or estimated cost of such projects. In furtherance of such sale, the task force, with the approval of its co-chairmen, may execute contracts for such purpose. Any contract executed heretofore by the task force or the advisory task force on reapportionment, without express statutory authorization, of a nature similar in import as the contract for sale herein authorized is hereby validated, ratified and confirmed as an exercise of the inherent power of such task force or such advisory task force to execute such contract. The co-chairmen shall take such action as shall be necessary to assure that any survey, data, tabulation, special statistical compilation or material made available for sale shall not identify the name of any corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, proprietorship, society, joint stock company, individual, or other organization or entity. 7. Moneys heretofore or hereafter received by or on behalf of the legislative task force on demographic research and reapportionment from the sale of surveys, data, copies of tabulations and other special statistical compilations and materials available to such task force shall be deposited to the credit of the
* * *