Section 6. Officers and employees of the senate
  • 1. The senate may choose a
      secretary,  a  sergeant-at-arms,  and  an  official  stenographer.   The
      secretary  of the senate shall be elected for the term of the senate. If
      the senate shall be unable to choose any such officer at the time of the
      organization of the senate, the temporary president of  the  senate  may
      appoint  a  person  to  fill the vacancy thus created, and the person so
      appointed shall serve as such  officer  until  his  successor  has  been
      chosen by the senate and thus qualified.
        2.  The president of the senate, the temporary president of the senate
      and the minority leader of the senate may each appoint such employees to
      assist him in the performance of his duties as  may  be  authorized  and
      provided  for  in  the  legislative appropriation bill. Employees of the
      president of the senate who are paid from appropriations  made  for  the
      legislature  shall be considered as employees of the legislature for all
      purposes.   The   secretary   of    the    senate    may    appoint    a
      stenographer-secretary and a stenographer.
        3.  A  general  clerk,  or  stenographer,  or  other employee shall be
      designated by and appointed for and  assigned  to  each  member  of  the
      senate  for  whom  no provision is made for employees in the legislative
      appropriation bill.
        4. The temporary president of the senate may from time to time appoint
      such additional employees as may be necessary for the work of the senate
      and  fix  their   compensation,   respectively,   within   the   amounts
      appropriated and available therefor.
        5. In case of the death or resignation of the secretary of the senate,
      or  his  inability to exercise the powers or discharge the duties of his
      office, and notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law,  the
      temporary  president  of the senate shall appoint an acting secretary to
      serve until a secretary is chosen by the senate to fill the vacancy. The
      acting secretary shall have and  exercise  all  of  the  powers  of  the
      secretary  of  the  senate  until  a  secretary  has been chosen and has
      qualified.
        6. When an appropriation has been made for the services, temporary  or
      otherwise,  of  employees  of  the  senate, and their appointment is not
      otherwise authorized or provided for by law, the temporary president  of
      the  senate  may  appoint  such  employees  and  fix their compensation,
      respectively, within the amounts appropriated and available therefor.
        7. Whenever the temporary president of the  senate  is  authorized  or
      required,  singly or jointly, to certify or approve warrants or vouchers
      for the compensation of any person, it shall be sufficient if he execute
      the first such warrant or  voucher,  and  thereafter  the  same  may  be
      certified  or approved by his designee or designees, so long as the rate
      of such compensation is not increased, and upon proof  by  affidavit  or
      otherwise that the same is due. Such designation shall be in writing and
      filed  in the office of the temporary president and in the office of the
      comptroller, and shall remain in effect during the term of office of the
      temporary president unless sooner revoked by him.
        8. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the temporary president of
      the senate or his or her designee may authorize expenditures to be  made
      from  appropriations  or  reappropriations  made  to  the senate finance
      committee,  or  the   allocable   portion   of   an   appropriation   or
      reappropriation  so  made  to  a legislative council, commission or task
      force the expenditures from which are for senate purposes in whole or in
      allocable part; and may also suballocate or transfer such appropriations
      or reappropriations, or any portion thereof, to any department or agency
      deemed necessary for the purpose of implementing such expenditures.  The
      temporary  president  of  the  senate  may  effect such authorization by
      filing his  or  her  approval  of  such  authorization  with  the  state
      comptroller.