Section 1-O. Penalties
  • (a) (i) Any lobbyist, public corporation, or client
      who knowingly and wilfully fails to file timely a  report  or  statement
      required   by  this  section  or  knowingly  and  wilfully  files  false
      information or knowingly and wilfully violates  section  one-m  of  this
      article shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor; and
        (ii)  any  lobbyist,  public  corporation, or client who knowingly and
      wilfully fails to file timely a report or  statement  required  by  this
      section  or  knowingly and wilfully files false information or knowingly
      and wilfully violates  section  one-m  of  this  article,  after  having
      previously  been  convicted  in  the  preceding  five years of the crime
      described in paragraph (i) of this subdivision, shall  be  guilty  of  a
      class E felony. Any lobbyist convicted of or pleading guilty to a felony
      under  the  provisions  of  this  section may be barred from acting as a
      lobbyist for a period of one year from the date of the  conviction.  For
      the  purposes  of  this subdivision, the chief administrative officer of
      any organization required to file a statement or  report  shall  be  the
      person responsible for making and filing such statement or report unless
      some other person prior to the due date thereof has been duly designated
      to make and file such statement or report.
        (b)(i)  A  lobbyist,  public  corporation, or client who knowingly and
      wilfully fails to file a statement or report within  the  time  required
      for the filing of such report or knowingly and wilfully violates section
      one-m  of this article shall be subject to a civil penalty for each such
      failure or violation,  in  an  amount  not  to  exceed  the  greater  of
      twenty-five thousand dollars or three times the amount the person failed
      to   report  properly  or  unlawfully  contributed,  expended,  gave  or
      received, to be assessed by the commission.
        (ii) A lobbyist, public  corporation,  or  client  who  knowingly  and
      wilfully  files  a false statement or report shall be subject to a civil
      penalty, in an amount not  to  exceed  the  greater  of  fifty  thousand
      dollars  or  five times the amount the person failed to report properly,
      to be assessed by the commission.
        (iii)(A) A lobbyist or client who knowingly and wilfully violates  the
      provisions  of subdivision one of section one-n of this article shall be
      subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten  thousand  dollars  for  an
      initial violation.
        (B)  If,  after  a  lobbyist or client has been found to have violated
      subdivision one of section one-n of this article, a lobbyist  or  client
      knowingly  and  wilfully  violates  the provisions of subdivision one of
      section one-n of this article within four years  of  such  finding,  the
      lobbyist  or  client  shall  be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed
      twenty-five thousand dollars.
        (iv) Any lobbyist or client that knowingly and wilfully fails to  file
      a  statement  or  report within the time required for the filing of such
      report, knowingly and wilfully files a false  statement  or  report,  or
      knowingly  and  wilfully  violates  section one-m of this article, after
      having been found  by  the  commission  to  have  knowing  and  wilfully
      committed  such conduct or violation in the preceding five years, may be
      subject to a determination that the lobbyist  or  client  is  prohibited
      from  engaging  in  lobbying  activities,  as  that  term  is defined in
      paragraph (v) of subdivision (c) of section one-c of this article, for a
      period of one year.
        (v) Any lobbyist or client that  knowingly  and  wilfully  engages  in
      lobbying  activities,  as  that  term  is  defined  in  paragraph (v) of
      subdivision (c) of section one-c of this article, during the  period  in
      which  they are prohibited from engaging in lobbying activities, as that
      term is defined in paragraph (v) of subdivision (c) of section one-c  of
      this  article  pursuant  to  this  subdivision,  may  be  subject  to  a
      determination that the lobbyist or client is prohibited from engaging in
      lobbying activities, as  that  term  is  defined  in  paragraph  (v)  of
      subdivision  (c) of section one-c of this article, for a period of up to
      four  years, and shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed fifty
      thousand dollars, plus a civil penalty in an amount equal to five  times
      the  value  of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of
      the violation.
        (vi) A lobbyist, public  corporation,  or  client  who  knowingly  and
      wilfully  fails  to  retain their records pursuant to paragraph three of
      subdivision (c) of section one-e of this article,  subparagraph  (v)  of
      paragraph  five  of subdivision (b) of section one-h of this article, or
      paragraph five of subdivision (b) of section one-j of this article shall
      be subject to a civil penalty in an amount of two thousand  dollars  per
      violation to be assessed by the commission.
        (c)(i) Any assessment or order to debar shall be determined only after
      a  hearing  at  which  the  party  shall  be entitled to appear, present
      evidence and be heard. Any assessment or order to debar pursuant to this
      section may only be imposed after the commission sends by certified  and
      first-class  mail  written notice of intent to assess a penalty or order
      to debar and the basis for the penalty or order to debar. Any assessment
      may be recovered in an action brought by the attorney general.
        (ii) In assessing any fine or penalty pursuant to  this  section,  the
* * *