Section 222. Project labor agreements
  • 1.  Definition.  "Project  labor
      agreement" shall mean a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement between
      a contractor and a bona  fide  building  and  construction  trade  labor
* * *
      payment  of  moneys  that  are  due  to all persons furnishing labor and
      materials pursuant to the requirements of any contracts  for  a  project
      undertaken  pursuant  to  this  section  and  a performance bond for the
      faithful  performance  of  the  project,  which  shall  conform  to  the
      provisions  of  state  or local law, and that a copy of such performance
      and payment bonds shall be kept by such entity  and  shall  be  open  to
      public inspection.
        (e)  Any contract, subcontract, lease, grant, bond, covenant, or other
      agreement  for  construction,  reconstruction,  demolition,  excavation,
      rehabilitation,  repair,  renovation,  alteration,  or  improvement with
      respect to each project undertaken pursuant to this section, the  entity
      shall  consider the financial and organizational capacity of contractors
      and subcontractors in  relation  to  the  magnitude  of  work  they  may
      perform,  the record of performance of contractors and subcontractors on
      previous work, the record of contractors and subcontractors in complying
      with  existing  labor  standards  and   maintaining   harmonious   labor
      relations,  and  the commitment of contractors to work with minority and
      women-owned business enterprises pursuant to article  fifteen-A  of  the
      executive  law  through  joint  ventures of subcontractor relationships.
      With  respect  to  any  contract   for   construction,   reconstruction,
      demolition,  excavation, rehabilitation, repair, renovation, alteration,
      or improvement in excess of three million dollars in the counties of the
      Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond; one million  five  hundred
      thousand dollars in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester; and
      five  hundred  thousand  dollars in all other counties within the state;
      the entity shall further require that each contractor and  subcontractor
      shall  participate in apprentice training programs in the trades of work
      it employs that have been approved by the department for not  less  than
      three years and shall have graduated at least one apprentice in the last
      three years and shall have at least one apprentice currently enrolled in
      such   apprenticeship   training   program.  In  addition,  it  must  be
      demonstrated that the program has made significant  efforts  to  attract
      and  retain  minority  apprentices,  as determined by affirmative action
      goals established for such program by the department.