Section 222. Project labor agreements
  • 1.  Definition.  "Project  labor
      agreement" shall mean a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement between
      a contractor and a bona  fide  building  and  construction  trade  labor
      organization  establishing  the  labor  organization  as  the collective
      bargaining representative for all persons who will  perform  work  on  a
      public  work  project,  and  which  provides  that  only contractors and
      subcontractors who  sign  a  pre-negotiated  agreement  with  the  labor
      organization can perform project work.
        2.  Contracts.  Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special
      or local law, or judicial decision to the contrary:
        (a) Any agency, board, department, commission or officer of the  state
      of  New  York,  or  of  any  political subdivision thereof as defined in
      section one hundred of the general municipal law, municipal  corporation
      as  defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, public
      benefit corporation, or local or state authority as defined  in  section
      two  of  the  public authorities law having jurisdiction over the public
      work may require a contractor awarded a  contract,  subcontract,  lease,
      grant,  bond,  covenant or other agreement for a project to enter into a
      project labor agreement during and  for  the  work  involved  with  such
      project  when such requirement is part of the agency, board, department,
      commission or officer of the state of New York,  political  subdivision,
      municipal  corporation,  public  benefit  corporation  or local or state
      authority having jurisdiction over the public work request for proposals
      for the project and when the agency, board,  department,  commission  or
      officer  of  the  state  of  New  York, political subdivision, municipal
      corporation, public benefit corporation  or  local  or  state  authority
      having jurisdiction over the public work determines that its interest in
      obtaining  the  best  work  at  the  lowest  possible  price, preventing
      favoritism, fraud and corruption, and other considerations such  as  the
      impact  of  delay,  the  possibility of cost savings advantages, and any
      local history of labor unrest, are best met by requiring a project labor
      agreement.
        (b) Any contract, subcontract, lease, grant, bond, covenant  or  other
      agreement  for projects undertaken pursuant to this section shall not be
      subject to the requirements of separate specifications (referred  to  as
      the Wicks Law) when the agency, board, department, commission or officer
      of  the  state  of New York, or political subdivision thereof, municipal
      corporation, public benefit corporation  or  local  or  state  authority
      having jurisdiction over the public work has chosen to require a project
      labor agreement, pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        (c)  Whenever  the agency, board, department, commission or officer of
* * *
      previous work, the record of contractors and subcontractors in complying
      with  existing  labor  standards  and   maintaining   harmonious   labor
      relations,  and  the commitment of contractors to work with minority and
      women-owned business enterprises pursuant to article  fifteen-A  of  the
      executive  law  through  joint  ventures of subcontractor relationships.
      With  respect  to  any  contract   for   construction,   reconstruction,
      demolition,  excavation, rehabilitation, repair, renovation, alteration,
      or improvement in excess of three million dollars in the counties of the
      Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond; one million  five  hundred
      thousand dollars in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester; and
      five  hundred  thousand  dollars in all other counties within the state;
      the entity shall further require that each contractor and  subcontractor
      shall  participate in apprentice training programs in the trades of work
      it employs that have been approved by the department for not  less  than
      three years and shall have graduated at least one apprentice in the last
      three years and shall have at least one apprentice currently enrolled in
      such   apprenticeship   training   program.  In  addition,  it  must  be
      demonstrated that the program has made significant  efforts  to  attract
      and  retain  minority  apprentices,  as determined by affirmative action
      goals established for such program by the department.