Section 220-B. Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers
  • 1.  In  case  any  interested  person  shall  have
      previously  filed  a  protest in writing objecting to the payment to any
* * *
      from any payment due the notified party  under  any  public  improvement
      contract pending the final determination.
        (4)  The  financial  officer shall immediately implement the notice of
      withholding and confirm in writing to the fiscal officer the  amount  of
      money  to  be  withheld.  If the notified party contests the withholding
      after a withholding  has  been  effected,  and  if  the  fiscal  officer
      determines,  that  the  notified  party  is  not  a  partner or top five
      shareholder, an officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly
      participated in the violation of this article, or a  substantially-owned
      affiliated  entity  or  successor,  the fiscal officer shall immediately
      notify the financial officer to release all payments being withheld from
      the notified party and the financial officer shall implement the notice.
        b. Moneys withheld pursuant to this  section  shall  be  held  by  the
      financial  officer  for  the  sole  and exclusive benefit of the workers
      employed on said public improvement and for payment of any civil penalty
      that may be assessed as provided herein and shall not be  used  for  any
      other   purpose  except  upon  court  order.  Any  person,  partnership,
      association, corporation or  governmental  body  who  files  a  lien  or
      commences  a  judicial  proceeding  with  respect to any monies withheld
      pursuant to this section shall notify the fiscal officer in  writing  of
      the  lien  or  claim  on  or  before  the  date of filing of the lien or
      commencement of the judicial proceeding. In  any  proceeding  to  obtain
      moneys  withheld  pursuant  to  this section by any person, partnership,
      association, corporation or governmental body, the fiscal officer  shall
      have the right to appear and be heard.
        c.  The  fiscal  officer  shall  cause  an investigation to be made to
      determine whether any amounts  are  due  to  the  laborers,  workmen  or
      mechanics,  or on their respective behalves, on such public improvement,
      for labor performed after the  commencement  of  the  three-year  period
      immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or the commencement of
      the  investigation  on his own initiative, as the case may be, and shall
      order a hearing thereon at a time and place to be  specified  and  shall
      give  notice  thereof,  together  with  a  copy  of such complaint, or a
      statement of the facts disclosed upon such investigation,  which  notice
      shall  be  served  personally  or  by  mail  on  all interested persons,
      including the person complained against and upon the  financial  officer
      of  the  civil division interested; such person complained against shall
      have an opportunity to be heard in respect to the matters complained of,
      at  the time and place specified in such notice, which time shall be not
      less than five days from the service of said notice. The fiscal  officer
      in  such  an  investigation  shall  be deemed to be acting in a judicial
      capacity and shall have the rights to issue subpoenas, administer  oaths
      and  examine  witnesses. The enforcement of a subpoena issued under this
      section shall be regulated by the civil practice  law  and  rules.  Such
      investigation  and  hearing  shall  be expeditiously conducted, and upon
      such hearing and investigation, the fiscal officer shall  determine  the
      issues  raised  thereon  and  shall make and file an order in his office
      stating such determination and forthwith serve a  copy  of  such  order,
      either  personally  or by mail, together with notice of filing, upon the
      financial officer of the civil division interested, and the  parties  to
      such  proceedings and, if the fiscal officer be the comptroller or other
      analogous officer of a city, upon the  commissioner.  Such  order  shall
      direct  payment  of  wages  or  supplements  found  to be due, including
* * *