Section 218. Violations of certain provisions; civil penalties
  • 1. If the
      commissioner determines that an employer has  violated  a  provision  of
      article  six  (payment  of  wages), article nineteen (minimum wage act),
      article nineteen-A, section two hundred twelve-a,  section  two  hundred
      twelve-b,  section  one  hundred  sixty-one (day of rest) or section one
      hundred  sixty-two  (meal  periods)  of  this  chapter,  or  a  rule  or
      regulation  promulgated  thereunder, the commissioner shall issue to the
      employer an order directing compliance therewith, which  shall  describe
      particularly  the  nature  of  the  alleged  violation.  In  addition to
      directing payment of wages, benefits or wage  supplements  found  to  be
      due,  such order, if issued to an employer who previously has been found
      in violation of  those  provisions,  rules  or  regulations,  or  to  an
      employer  whose  violation is willful or egregious, shall direct payment
      to the commissioner of an additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount
      equal to double the total amount found to be due. In no case  shall  the
      order direct payment of an amount less than the total wages, benefits or
      wage  supplements  found  by  the  commissioner  to  be  due,  plus  the
      appropriate civil penalty. Where the violation is  for  a  reason  other
      than  the  employer's failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements
      found to be due, the order shall direct payment to the commissioner of a
      civil penalty in an amount not to exceed  one  thousand  dollars  for  a
      first  violation,  two  thousand dollars for a second violation or three
      thousand dollars for a third or subsequent violation. In  assessing  the
      amount  of the penalty, the commissioner shall give due consideration to
      the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the
      gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and, in the
      case of wages, benefits or supplements violations, the failure to comply
      with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements.
        Where there is a violation of section one  hundred  ninety-eight-b  of
      this chapter, the order shall direct payment back to the employee of the
      amount of wages, supplements or other thing of value unlawfully received
      plus  interest  at the rate of interest then in effect, as prescribed by
      the superintendent of  banks  pursuant  to  section  fourteen-a  of  the
      banking  law per annum from the date of the payback, return, donation or
      contribution to the date of payment, and shall include such other relief
      as may be  appropriate,  including  rehiring  or  reinstatement  of  the
      employee  to  his or her former position, back wages, and restoration of
      seniority. In addition, the commissioner shall order payment of a  civil
      penalty  of  at least twenty-five hundred dollars but not more than five
      thousand dollars per violation. In assessing the amount of the  penalty,
      the  commissioner  shall  give  due  consideration  to  the  size of the
      employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of  the
      violation, the history of previous violations.
        2.  An  order  issued  under  subdivision one of this section shall be
      final and not subject to review by any court or agency unless review  is
      had pursuant to section one hundred one of this chapter.
        3.  Provided  that no proceeding for administrative or judicial review
      as provided in this chapter shall then  be  pending  and  the  time  for
      initiation  of  such proceeding shall have expired, the commissioner may
      file with the county clerk of the county where the employer  resides  or
      has  a  place of business the order of the commissioner, or the decision
      of the industrial board of appeals containing the amount found to be due
      including the civil penalty,  if  any.  The  filing  of  such  order  or
      decision  shall  have  the  full  force  and  effect  of a judgment duly
      docketed in the office of such clerk.  The  order  or  decision  may  be
      enforced  by and in the name of the commissioner in the same manner, and
      with like effect, as that prescribed by the civil practice law and rules
      for the enforcement of a money judgment.
        4. The civil penalty provided for in this section shall be in addition
      to and may be imposed concurrently with  any  other  remedy  or  penalty
      provided for in this chapter.