Section 215. Penalties and civil action; employer who penalizes employees because of complaints of employer violations
  • * 1. No  employer  or  his
      agent,  or  the  officer  or  agent of any corporation, shall discharge,
      penalize, or in any  other  manner  discriminate  against  any  employee
      because  such  employee  has made a complaint to his employer, or to the
      commissioner or his authorized representative,  that  the  employer  has
      violated  any  provision  of  this chapter, or because such employee has
      caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to  this  chapter,
      or  because  such  employee  has  testified or is about to testify in an
      investigation or proceeding under this chapter. If  after  investigation
      the  commissioner  finds  that an employer has violated any provision of
      this section, the commissioner may, by an  order  which  shall  describe
      particularly  the  nature  of the violation, assess the employer a civil
      penalty of not less than two hundred nor more than two thousand dollars.
      Notwithstanding the provisions of section two hundred thirteen  of  this
      chapter,  the penalties set forth in this section shall be the exclusive
      remedies available for violations of this section.
        * NB Effective until November 24, 2009
        * 1. (a) No employer or his or her agent, or the officer or  agent  of
      any   corporation,  partnership,  or  limited  liability  company  shall
      discharge, penalize, or in any other manner  discriminate  or  retaliate
      against  any  employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to
      his or her employer, or to the commissioner or  his  or  her  authorized
      representative,  that  the  employer  has violated any provision of this
      chapter, or (ii) because such employee has caused  to  be  instituted  a
      proceeding  under  or  related  to  this  chapter, or (iii) because such
      employee has provided information to the  commissioner  or  his  or  her
      authorized  representative,  or (iv) because such employee has testified
      or is about to testify in an  investigation  or  proceeding  under  this
      chapter,  or  (v)  because  such employee has otherwise exercised rights
      protected under this chapter, or (vi) because the employer has  received
      an adverse determination from the commissioner involving the employee.
        (b) If after investigation the commissioner finds that an employer has
      violated  any  provision  of  this  section, the commissioner may, by an
      order which shall describe particularly the  nature  of  the  violation,
      assess  the  employer  a civil penalty of not less than one thousand nor
      more than ten thousand dollars, and  order  the  employer  to  pay  lost
      compensation to the employee.
        (c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of section two hundred thirteen of
      this article, the penalties set forth  in  this  section  shall  be  the
      exclusive remedies available for violations of this section.
        (d)  This  section  shall  not  apply to employees of the state or any
      municipal subdivisions or departments thereof.
        * NB Effective November 24, 2009
        2. An employee may bring a  civil  action  in  a  court  of  competent
      jurisdiction  against  any  employer or persons alleged to have violated
      the provisions of this section. The court  shall  have  jurisdiction  to
      restrain  violations  of  this  section,  within  two  years  after such
      violation, and to order all appropriate relief,  including  rehiring  or
      reinstatement of the employee to his former position with restoration of
      seniority,   payment  of  lost  compensation,  damages,  and  reasonable
      attorneys' fees. At or before the commencement of any action under  this
      section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general by the
      employee.