Section 198-C. Benefits or wage supplements
  • 1. In addition to any other
      penalty or punishment otherwise prescribed by law, any employer  who  is
      party  to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to
      employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of  employees  and
      who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to
      provide  such  benefits  or  furnish such supplements within thirty days
      after such payments are required to  be  made,  shall  be  guilty  of  a
      misdemeanor,  and  upon  conviction  shall  be  punished  as provided in
      section one hundred ninety-eight-a of this article. Where such  employer
      is  a  corporation,  the  president,  secretary,  treasurer  or officers
      exercising  corresponding  functions  shall  each   be   guilty   of   a
      misdemeanor.
        2.  As  used  in this section, the term "benefits or wage supplements"
      includes, but is not limited to,  reimbursement  for  expenses;  health,
      welfare  and  retirement  benefits;  and vacation, separation or holiday
      pay.
        3. This section  shall  not  apply  to  any  person  in  a  bona  fide
      executive,  administrative,  or professional capacity whose earnings are
      in excess of nine hundred dollars a week.