Section 196-A. Complaints by employees to commissioner
  • (a) Any employee, or
      the  recognized  and certified collective bargaining agent acting on the
      employee's behalf, may file with the commissioner a complaint  regarding
      a  violation of this article, article nineteen, or article nineteen-A of
      this chapter for  an  investigation  of  such  complaint  and  statement
      setting  the  appropriate remedy, if any. Failure of an employer to keep
      adequate records, in addition to exposing  such  employer  to  penalties
      authorized under subdivision one of section two hundred eighteen of this
      chapter,  shall  not  operate  as  a  bar to filing of a complaint by an
      employee. In such a case the employer in violation shall bear the burden
      of proving that the complaining employee was paid  wages,  benefits  and
      wage supplements.
        (b)   Any   employee,  or  the  recognized  and  certified  collective
      bargaining agent acting on the employee's  behalf,  contractor,  or  the
      recognized  and  certified  labor organization with which the contractor
      has executed a collective bargaining agreement covering wages,  benefits
      and supplements, may file with the commissioner a complaint regarding an
      alleged  violation  of  this article or article nineteen of this chapter
      occasioned by another  person,  corporation,  employer  or  entities  in
      violation  of  article  thirty-five-E of the general business law for an
      investigation of such complaint and statement  setting  the  appropriate
      remedy, if any.