Section 922. General requirements and provisions
  • 1. A professional employer
      organization shall meet the following standards:
        (a)  Have a written professional employer agreement between the client
* * *
        2.  A  professional  employer  organization  shall  be  considered  an
      employer for the  purposes  of  withholding  state  income  tax  of  the
      worksite  employees  pursuant  to section six hundred seventy-one of the
      tax law.
        3. As long as the professional  employer  organization's  professional
      employer  agreement  with  a  client  remains in force, the professional
      employer organization shall  have  a  right  to  and  shall  assume  the
      following responsibilities:
        (a)  pay  wages  and collect, report and remit employment taxes of its
      worksite employees from its own accounts;
        (b)  pay  unemployment  insurance  as  required  by  the  unemployment
      insurance law;
        (c) secure and provide required workers' compensation coverage for its
      worksite employees either in its own name or in its client's name.
        4. Both the client and the professional employer organization shall be
      considered  the  employer for the purpose of coverage under the workers'
      compensation law and both the professional employer organization and its
      client shall be entitled to protection of the exclusive remedy provision
      of the workers' compensation law irrespective of  which  entity  secures
      and provides such workers' compensation coverage.
        5. A registered professional employer organization shall be deemed for
      purposes  of  state  law  an employer for purposes of sponsoring welfare
      benefit  plans  for   its   worksite   employees.   Worksite   employees
      participating in that professional employer organization's fully insured
      welfare   benefit   plan   or   plans   shall  be  considered  employees
      participating in a single employer welfare  benefit  plan  or  plans.  A
      fully  insured  welfare  benefit  plan  or plans offered by a registered
      professional employer organization  to  its  employees  and/or  worksite
      employees  shall  not be considered for purposes of state law a multiple
      employer welfare arrangement.
        6. Subject  to  any  contrary  provisions  contained  in  the  written
      professional  employer agreement between the client and the professional
      employer organization, the professional employer arrangement that exists
      between a professional employer organization and its client  or  clients
      shall  be  interpreted  for  the  purposes  of  insurance and bonding as
      follows:
        (a) Nothing in this section  shall  serve  to  limit  any  contractual
      liability,  as  may  be  expressly agreed upon, between the professional
      employer organization and the client, nor shall this section in any  way
      limit  the  liabilities  of  any  professional  employer organization or
      client as defined elsewhere in this article; and
        (b) Worksite employees are not automatically deemed pursuant  to  this
      section  to  be  employees of the professional employer organization for
      purposes of general liability, insurance, automobile insurance, fidelity
      bonds, surety bonds,  employer's  liability  which  is  not  covered  by
      workers'  compensation,  or  liquor  liability  insurance carried by the
      professional employer organization unless  the  worksite  employees  are
      included  by  specific  reference in the professional employer agreement
      and applicable prearranged employment contract,  insurance  contract  or
      bond.
        7.  The sale of professional employer services in conformance with the
      provisions of this article shall not constitute the  sale  of  insurance
      for  purposes  of  the  insurance law. However, no professional employer
      organization shall function or hold itself out as an insurer,  insurance
      broker or insurance agent unless appropriately licensed by this state.
        8. Worksite employees whose services are subject to sales tax shall be
      deemed  the  employees  of  the  client  for  purposes of collecting and
      levying sales tax on the services performed by the worksite employee.