Section 860-B. Notice
  • 1.  An  employer  may  not  order  a  mass layoff,
      relocation, or employment loss, unless, at least ninety days before  the
      order  takes  effect,  the employer gives written notice of the order to
      the following:
        (a) affected employees and the representatives of affected employees;
        (b) the department; and
        (c) the local workforce investment boards established pursuant to  the
      federal  Workforce  Investment  Act  (P.L.  105-220) for the locality in
      which the mass layoff, relocation, or employment loss will occur.
        2. An employer required to give notice of any mass layoff, relocation,
      or employment loss under this article shall include in  its  notice  the
      elements  required  by  the  federal  Worker  Adjustment  and Retraining
      Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.).
        3.  Notwithstanding  the  requirements  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, an employer is not required to provide notice if a mass layoff,
      relocation, or employment loss is necessitated by a physical calamity or
      an act of terrorism or war.
        4. The mailing of notice to an employee's last known address by either
      first  class  or  certified  mail  or  the  inclusion  of  notice  in an
      employee's  paycheck  shall  be  considered   acceptable   methods   for
      fulfillment of the employer's obligation to give notice to each affected
      employee under this article.
        5. In the case of a sale of part or all of an employer's business, the
      seller  shall  be responsible for providing notice for any plant closing
      or mass layoff in accordance with this section, up to and including  the
      effective date of the sale. After the effective date of the sale of part
      or all of an employer's business, the purchaser shall be responsible for
      providing notice for any plant closing or mass layoff in accordance with
      this  section.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any
      person who is an employee of the seller as of the effective date of  the
      sale  shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after
      the effective date of the sale.
        6. Nothing set forth herein shall be read  to  abridge,  abrogate,  or
      restrict  the  right of any state or local entity to require an employer
      that is receiving state or local  economic  development  incentives  for
      doing  or continuing to do business in this state from being required to
      provide additional or earlier notice as a condition for the  receipt  of
      such incentives.
        7.  Nothing  set forth herein shall be read to prevent an employer who
      is not required to comply with the notice requirements of this  section,
      to  the  extent  possible,  to  provide  notice to its employees about a
      proposal to close a plant or permanently reduce its workforce.
        8. Calendar days. All references in this article to  "days"  shall  be
      deemed to mean calendar days.