Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
LAB Labor |
Article 20. NEW YORK STATE LABOR RELATIONS ACT |
Section 702. Employment relations board
1. There is hereby created in the department a board to be known as the "New York state employment relations board" which shall be composed of five members who shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate, one of w
* * *
while actually engaged in the performance of their duties shall be paid from the state treasury upon the audit and warrant of the comptroller, upon vouchers approved by the chairman. Attorneys appointed under this section may, at the direction of the board, appear for and represent the board in any case in court. The board may establish or utilize such regional, local, or other agencies and utilize such voluntary and uncompensated services as may from time to time be needed. 5. The chairperson shall be the administrative head of the board. All employees of the board shall be appointed by the chairperson in accordance with the provisions of civil service law and rules. The chairperson shall be responsible for the discharge of the duties and functions of the board and for the enforcement of the rules and regulations. 6. The principal office of the board shall be in the city of Albany, but it may meet and exercise any or all of its powers at any other place within the state. The board may, by one or more of its members or by such agents or agencies as it may designate, conduct in any part of this state any proceeding, hearing, investigation, inquiry, or election necessary to the performance of its functions. A member who participates in any such proceeding shall not be disqualified from subsequently participating in a decision of the board in the same case. 7. The board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article including the determination of the life of the selected representatives. Such rules and regulations shall be effective upon publication in the manner which the board shall prescribe. 8. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, neither the commissioner nor any board or other agency of the department shall in any way direct, review, modify or reverse any decision or finding of the board nor shall the commissioner or any board or other agency of the department supervise or control the board in the exercise of any powers or in the performance of any duties under this article. 9. The board may, when necessary, appoint or designate special mediators who shall have the authority and power of members of the board with regard to such matter, provided that their authority and power to act for the board shall cease upon the conclusion of the specific matter so assigned to them or by revocation by the board of their appointment or designation. Such special mediators shall, when performing the work of the board as aforesaid, be compensated at a rate to be determined by the board subject to the approval of the director of the budget, together with an allowance for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties hereunder.