Section 702. Employment relations board
  • 1. There is hereby created in the
      department a board to  be  known  as  the  "New  York  state  employment
      relations  board"  which  shall be composed of five members who shall be
* * *
      accordance with the provisions of  civil  service  law  and  rules.  The
      chairperson  shall  be  responsible  for the discharge of the duties and
      functions of the  board  and  for  the  enforcement  of  the  rules  and
      regulations.
        6.  The  principal office of the board shall be in the city of Albany,
      but it may meet and exercise any or all of its powers at any other place
      within the state. The board may, by one or more of  its  members  or  by
      such agents or agencies as it may designate, conduct in any part of this
      state  any  proceeding,  hearing,  investigation,  inquiry,  or election
      necessary to the performance of its functions. A member who participates
      in any such proceeding  shall  not  be  disqualified  from  subsequently
      participating in a decision of the board in the same case.
        7. The board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend and
      rescind  such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
      provisions of this article including the determination of  the  life  of
      the  selected  representatives.  Such  rules  and  regulations  shall be
      effective  upon  publication  in  the  manner  which  the  board   shall
      prescribe.
        8.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  other  law, neither the
      commissioner nor any board or other agency of the  department  shall  in
      any way direct, review, modify or reverse any decision or finding of the
      board  nor  shall  the  commissioner or any board or other agency of the
      department supervise or control the board in the exercise of any  powers
      or in the performance of any duties under this article.
        9.  The  board  may,  when  necessary,  appoint  or  designate special
      mediators who shall have the authority and power of members of the board
      with regard to such matter, provided that their authority and  power  to
      act for the board shall cease upon the conclusion of the specific matter
      so  assigned  to them or by revocation by the board of their appointment
      or designation.  Such special mediators shall, when performing the  work
      of  the board as aforesaid, be compensated at a rate to be determined by
      the board subject to  the  approval  of  the  director  of  the  budget,
      together with an allowance for actual and necessary expenses incurred in
      the discharge of their duties hereunder.