Section 663. Civil action
  • * 1. By employee. If any employee is paid by his
      employer less than the wage to which he is entitled under the provisions
      of this article, he may recover in a civil action the amount of any such
      underpayments, together with costs and such reasonable  attorney's  fees
      as may be allowed by the court, and if such underpayment was willful, an
      additional  amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of
      the total of such underpayments found to be due him  and  any  agreement
      between him and his employer to work for less than such wage shall be no
      defense to such action.
        * NB Effective until November 24, 2009
        * 1.  By employee. If any employee is paid by his or her employer less
      than the wage to which he or she is entitled  under  the  provisions  of
      this  article, he or she may recover in a civil action the amount of any
      such underpayments, together with costs and such  reasonable  attorney's
      fees  as  may  be allowed by the court, and unless the employer proves a
      good faith basis to believe  that  its  underpayment  of  wages  was  in
      compliance  with  the  law,  an  additional amount as liquidated damages
      equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to
      be due the employee and any agreement  between  the  employee,  and  the
      employer  to  work  for  less than such wage shall be no defense to such
      action.
        * NB Effective November 24, 2009
        * 2. By commissioner. On behalf of any employee  paid  less  than  the
      wage  to  which he is entitled under the provisions of this article, the
      commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to collect such claim,
      and the employer shall  be  required  to  pay  the  costs  and  if  such
      underpayment  was  willful,  an  additional amount as liquidated damages
      equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to
      be due him.
        * NB Effective until November 24, 2009
        * 2. By commissioner. On behalf of any employee  paid  less  than  the
      wage  to  which  the  employee  is entitled under the provisions of this
      article,  the  commissioner  may  bring  any  legal  action   necessary,
      including administrative action, to collect such claim, and the employer
      shall  be  required  to  pay the costs, and unless the employer proves a
      good faith basis to believe that its underpayment was in compliance with
      the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five
      percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due the employee.
        * NB Effective November 24, 2009
        3. Limitation of time. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  an
      action  to  recover  upon  a  liability  imposed by this article must be
      commenced within six years.