Section 655. Wage board; procedure; report
  • 1. Wage board. A wage board
      shall be composed of not more than three representatives  of  employers,
      an  equal  number of representatives of employees and an equal number of
      persons selected from  the  general  public.    The  commissioner  shall
      appoint  the  members of the board, the representatives of the employers
      and employees to be selected so  far  as  practicable  from  nominations
      submitted  by employers and employees in such occupation or occupations.
      The commissioner shall designate as the  chairman  one  of  the  members
      selected  from  the  general  public. The members of the board shall not
      receive a salary or other compensation, but shall  be  paid  actual  and
      necessary  traveling  expenses while engaged in the performance of their
      duties.
        2. Organization. The chairman of the board is authorized  to  delegate
      to  a  panel  of  the  members, composed of an equal number of employer,
      employee and public members, any or all of the powers  which  the  board
      itself may exercise, except as otherwise provided in subdivision four of
      this  section.  Two-thirds of the members of the board or of a panel, as
      the case may be, shall constitute a quorum. The  commissioner  may  from
      time  to  time  formulate  rules  governing the manner in which the wage
      board shall function and perform its duties under this article.
        3. Powers. The wage board shall have power to conduct public hearings.
      The board may also consult  with  employers  and  employees,  and  their
      respective  representatives,  in the occupation or occupations involved,
      and with such other persons, including the  commissioner,  as  it  shall
      determine.    The board shall also have power to administer oaths and to
      require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses,  and  the
      production  of  all  books,  records, and other evidence relative to any
      matters under inquiry. Such subpoenas shall be signed and issued by  the
      chairman  of  the board, or any other public member, and shall be served
      and have the same effect as if issued out  of  the  supreme  court.  The
      board shall have power to cause depositions of witnesses residing within
      or  without  the  state  to  be  taken in the manner prescribed for like
      depositions in civil actions in the supreme court. The board  shall  not
      be bound by common law or statutory rules of procedure or evidence.
        4. Report. Within forty-five days of the appointment of the wage board
      to  inquire into wages in any occupation or occupations, the board shall
      (a) conduct public hearings and (b) submit to the commissioner a report,
      including its recommendations as to minimum wages  and  regulations  for
      the  employees  in  such  occupation  or  occupations.  The  report  and
      recommendations of the board shall be submitted only after a vote of not
* * *
      than the wage  specified  in  section  six  hundred  fifty-two  of  this
      chapter,  except (1) as expressly otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of
      this subdivision, and (2) where the board finds conditions of employment
      are such as to make an hourly rate impracticable,  in  which  event  the
      board may recommend a wage rate other than an hourly rate, provided that
      such  recommended  rate  carries  out  the  purposes of this article and
      safeguards the minimum wage specified in section six  hundred  fifty-two
      of  this  chapter.  The board may classify employments in any occupation
      according to the nature of the work rendered and recommend minimum wages
      in accordance with such classification. The board may also  recommend  a
      minimum  wage  varying with localities if, in the judgment of the board,
      conditions make such variation appropriate.
        (b)  In  addition to recommendations for minimum wages, the wage board
      may recommend such regulations as it deems appropriate to carry out  the
      purposes   of   this  article  and  to  safeguard  minimum  wages.  Such
      recommended regulations may include regulations defining the  exclusions
      from  the  term  "employee" set forth in subdivision five of section six
      hundred fifty-one. Such recommended regulations may  also  include,  but
      are  not  limited to, regulations governing piece rates, incentives, and
      commissions in relation to time  rates;  overtime  or  part-time  rates;
      waiting time and call-in pay rates; wage rate provisions governing split
      shift,  excessive  spread of hours and weekly guarantees; and allowances
      for gratuities and, when furnished by the employer to his employees, for
      meals, lodging, apparel and other such items, services and facilities.
        (c) The wage board may also recommend,  to  the  extent  necessary  in
      order   to   prevent   curtailment   of  opportunities  for  employment,
      regulations for (1) the employment of learners  and  apprentices,  under
      special  certificates  issued  by  the commissioner, at such wages lower
      than the minimum wage established by this article and  subject  to  such
      limitations  as  to  time,  number,  proportion and length of service as
      shall  be  prescribed  in  such  regulation,  (2)  the   employment   of
      individuals  whose  earning capacity is affected or impaired by youth or
      age or by  physical  or  mental  deficiency  or  injury,  under  special
      certificates  issued  by  the commissioner, at such wages lower than the
      minimum wage established by this article and for such period as shall be
      prescribed in such regulation, (3) the establishment  of  a  period  not
      extending beyond seventeen consecutive weeks during which a resort hotel
* * *