Section 624. Appeals to courts
  • Within thirty days after the mailing or
      personal delivery of notice of a  decision  by  the  appeal  board,  the
      commissioner  or  any  other  party affected thereby who appeared at the
      appeal before the board may appeal questions of  law  involved  in  such
      decision   to  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court,  third
      department. The board may also, in its discretion, certify to such court
      questions of law involved in  its  decisions.    Such  appeals  and  the
      questions so certified shall be heard in a summary manner and shall have
      precedence over all other civil cases in such court except cases arising
      under   the  workmen's  compensation  law.  The  commissioner  shall  be
      represented  in  court  by  the  attorney-general   without   additional
      compensation.  An appeal may be taken from the decision of such court to
      the court of appeals  in  the  same  manner  and  subject  to  the  same
      limitations,  not  inconsistent  herewith,  as  is provided for in civil
      action. It shall not be necessary to file exception to  the  rulings  of
      the  appeal  board. No bond shall be required to be filed upon an appeal
      to the appellate  division  or  to  the  court  of  appeals,  except  as
      hereinafter  provided. Upon final determination of an appeal, the appeal
      board shall enter an order in accordance with such determination.