Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
LAB Labor |
Article 18. UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE LAW |
Title 7. BENEFITS AND CLAIMS |
Section 592. Suspension of accumulation of benefit rights
1. Industrial controversy. The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after such claimant lost his or her employment because of a strike or other industrial controversy except for lockouts, including concerted activity not authorized or sanctioned by the recognized or certified bargaining agent of the claimant, and other concerted activity conducted in violation of any existing collective bargaining agreement, in the establishment in which he or she was employed, except that benefit rights may be accumulated before the expiration of such seven weeks beginning with the day after such strike or other industrial controversy was terminated; provided, however, this waiting period shall not apply upon the hiring of a permanent replacement worker for the employee's position by the employer. A replacement worker shall be presumed to be permanent unless the employer certifies in writing that the employee will be able to return to his or her prior position upon conclusion of the strike, in the event the strike terminates prior to the conclusion of the employee's eligibility for benefit rights under this chapter. In the event the employer does not permit such return after such certification, the employee shall be entitled to recover with interest any benefits lost as a result of the seven week suspension of benefits, and the department may impose a penalty upon the employer of up to seven hundred fifty dollars per employee per week of benefits lost. 2. Concurrent payments prohibited. No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur in any week with respect to which or a part of which a claimant has received or is seeking unemployment benefits under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the United States, provided that this provision shall not apply if the appropriate agency of such other state or of the United States finally determines that he is not entitled to such unemployment benefits. 3. Terms of suspension. No waiting period may be served during a suspension period. The suspension of accumulation of benefit rights shall not be terminated by subsequent employment of the claimant irrespective of when the claim is filed except as provided in subdivision one and shall not be confined to a single benefit year. A "week" as used in subdivision one of this section means any seven consecutive calendar days.