Section 591. Eligibility for benefits
  • * 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except
      as provided in section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, shall be
      paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed and who is  unable  to
* * *
      subdivision two of this section because of such claimant's service on  a
      grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States.
        * NB Effective December 7, 2011
        * 2.  Availability  and capability. Except as provided in section five
      hundred ninety-one-a of this title, no benefits shall be payable to  any
      claimant  who  is  not  capable of work or who is not ready, willing and
      able to work in his usual employment or in any other  for  which  he  is
      reasonably fitted by training and experience.
        * NB Effective until December 7, 2011
        * 2.  Availability and capability. No benefits shall be payable to any
      claimant who is not capable of work or who is  not  ready,  willing  and
      able  to  work  in  his usual employment or in any other for which he is
      reasonably fitted by training and experience.
        * NB Effective December 7, 2011
        3. Vacation period or holiday.
        (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any  day  during  a
      paid  vacation  period, or for a paid holiday, nor shall any such day be
      considered a day  of  total  unemployment  under  section  five  hundred
      twenty-two of this article.
        (b) The term "vacation period", as used in this subdivision, means the
      time  designated for vacation purposes in accordance with the collective
      bargaining agreement or the employment contract or by the  employer  and
      the claimant, his union, or his representative. If either the collective
      bargaining  agreement  or  the  employment contract is silent as to such
      time, or if there be no collective bargaining  agreement  or  employment
      contract,  then  the  time so designated in writing and announced to the
      employees in advance by the employer is to be considered  such  vacation
      period.
        (c) A paid vacation period or a paid holiday is a vacation period or a
      holiday  for  which a claimant is given a payment or allowance not later
      than thirty days thereafter, directly by his employer or through a fund,
      trustee, custodian or like medium provided the amount thereof  has  been
      contributed  solely  by  the  employer on behalf of the claimant and the
      amount so contributed by the employer  is  paid  over  in  full  to  the
      claimant  without  any deductions other than those required by law, even
      if such payment or allowance be deemed  to  be  rumuneration  for  prior
      services  rendered  as an accrued contractual right, and irrespective of
      whether the employment has or has not been terminated.
        (d) Any agreement expressed or implied by a claimant or by  his  union
      or  other representative to a plant or department shut down for vacation
      purposes is not of itself to be considered either a withdrawal  by  such
      employee  from  the  labor  market during the time of such vacation shut
      down or to render him unavailable for employment during the time of such
      vacation shut down.
        4.  (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits
      with respect to  any  week  only  if  such  individual  participates  in
* * *