Section 591. Eligibility for benefits
  • * 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except
      as provided in section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, shall be
      paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed and who is  unable  to
* * *
      because of such claimant's service on a grand or petit jury of any state
      or of the United States.
        * NB Effective until December 7, 2011
        * 1.  Unemployment.  Benefits  shall be paid only to a claimant who is
      totally unemployed and who is unable to engage in his  usual  employment
      or  in  any  other  for  which  he  is reasonably fitted by training and
      experience. A claimant who is  receiving  benefits  under  this  article
      shall  not  be  denied  such benefits pursuant to this subdivision or to
      subdivision two of this section because of such claimant's service on  a
      grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States.
        * NB Effective December 7, 2011
        * 2.  Availability  and capability. Except as provided in section five
      hundred ninety-one-a of this title, no benefits shall be payable to  any
      claimant  who  is  not  capable of work or who is not ready, willing and
      able to work in his usual employment or in any other  for  which  he  is
      reasonably fitted by training and experience.
        * NB Effective until December 7, 2011
        * 2.  Availability and capability. No benefits shall be payable to any
      claimant who is not capable of work or who is  not  ready,  willing  and
      able  to  work  in  his usual employment or in any other for which he is
      reasonably fitted by training and experience.
        * NB Effective December 7, 2011
        3. Vacation period or holiday.
        (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any  day  during  a
      paid  vacation  period, or for a paid holiday, nor shall any such day be
      considered a day  of  total  unemployment  under  section  five  hundred
      twenty-two of this article.
        (b) The term "vacation period", as used in this subdivision, means the
      time  designated for vacation purposes in accordance with the collective
      bargaining agreement or the employment contract or by the  employer  and
      the claimant, his union, or his representative. If either the collective
      bargaining  agreement  or  the  employment contract is silent as to such
      time, or if there be no collective bargaining  agreement  or  employment
      contract,  then  the  time so designated in writing and announced to the
      employees in advance by the employer is to be considered  such  vacation
      period.
        (c) A paid vacation period or a paid holiday is a vacation period or a
      holiday  for  which a claimant is given a payment or allowance not later
      than thirty days thereafter, directly by his employer or through a fund,
      trustee, custodian or like medium provided the amount thereof  has  been
      contributed  solely  by  the  employer on behalf of the claimant and the
      amount so contributed by the employer  is  paid  over  in  full  to  the
* * *
      senate  and  the  speaker  of  the  assembly  on  the  profiling  system
      authorized herein except that such report:
        (i) shall be submitted to the temporary president of  the  senate  and
      the  speaker  of  the  assembly  no later than September first, nineteen
      hundred ninety-five and annually thereafter, and
        (ii) shall include data on the number of individuals profiled and  the
      number  of  profiled  individuals  exhausting  benefits  as  well  as  a
      description of the service or services provided to profiled  individuals
      and  the number of individuals referred for reemployment services during
      the program year ending the preceding June thirtieth.
        5. Maximum combined payments. If  a  claimant  is  receiving  benefits
      pursuant   to  subdivision  six  of  section  fifteen  of  the  workers'
      compensation law, the unemployment benefits to which a claimant  may  be
      entitled  pursuant  to  this  article shall be limited to the difference
      between the amount of workers' compensation  benefits  and  one  hundred
      percent of the claimant's average weekly wage.