Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
LAB Labor |
Article 18. UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE LAW |
Title 7. BENEFITS AND CLAIMS |
Section 590. Rights to benefits
1. Entitlement to benefits. A claimant shall be entitled to accumulate effective days for the purpose of benefit rights only if he has complied with the provisions of this article regarding the filing of his claim, including the fi
* * *
employment with educational institutions, including the state university of New York, the city university of New York and any public community colleges. If a claimant was employed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity by an institution of education, including the state university of New York, the city university of New York and any public community colleges, or performed services in such an institution in such capacity while employed by an educational service agency, the following shall apply to any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms, or during a similar period between two regular but not successive terms when the contract provides therefor instead, provided the claimant has a contract to perform, or there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform, services in such capacity for any such institution or institutions for both of such academic years or such terms, and to any week commencing during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, not between such academic terms or years, provided the claimant performed services for such institution immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess and there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform any services described in this subdivision or subdivision eleven of this section in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess: (a) In the case of a claimant who has no current benefit year, whether the claimant meets the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven in any such week shall be determined by disregarding the remuneration paid for such employment. (b) In the case of a claimant who does have a current benefit year, no benefits shall be payable with respect to any such week provided the claimant would not have met the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven in the week in which the claimant filed a valid original claim if the remuneration paid for such employment is disregarded. (c) The benefit rate of a claimant with respect to any such week shall be determined or redetermined by disregarding the remuneration paid for such employment. "Educational service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity or Indian tribal entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing to one or more educational institutions services mentioned under this subdivision or subdivision eleven of this section. For purposes of this subdivision or subdivision eleven of this section, "educational institution" shall include any not-for-profit community art school which is chartered as a school by the board of regents of the university of state of New York. 11. Benefits based on non-professional employment with certain educational institutions. If a claimant was employed in other than an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity by an educational institution, or performed services in such an institution in such capacity while employed by an educational service agency, the following shall apply to any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms provided there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform services in such capacity for any such institution or institutions for both of such academic years or terms, and to any week commencing during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, not between such academic terms or years, provided the claimant performed services for such institution immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess and there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform any services described in this subdivision or subdivision ten of this section in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess: (a) In the case of a claimant who has no current benefit year, whether the claimant meets the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven in any such week shall be determined by disregarding the remuneration paid for such employment. (b) In the case of a claimant who does have a current benefit year, no benefits shall be payable with respect to any such week provided the claimant would not have met the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven in the week in which the claimant filed a valid original claim if the remuneration paid for such employment is disregarded. (c) The benefit rate of a claimant with respect to any such week shall be determined or redetermined by disregarding the remuneration paid for such employment. (d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, a claimant who was not offered an opportunity to
* * *