Section 590. Rights to benefits
  • 1. Entitlement to benefits. A claimant
      shall be entitled to  accumulate  effective  days  for  the  purpose  of
      benefit  rights  only  if  he  has  complied with the provisions of this
* * *
      apply  to  any  week commencing during the period between two successive
      academic years or terms, or during a similar period between two  regular
      but  not  successive  terms when the contract provides therefor instead,
      provided the  claimant  has  a  contract  to  perform,  or  there  is  a
      reasonable  assurance  that  the claimant will perform, services in such
      capacity for any such institution  or  institutions  for  both  of  such
      academic  years  or  such  terms,  and  to any week commencing during an
      established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, not between
      such academic terms or years, provided the claimant  performed  services
      for  such institution immediately before such vacation period or holiday
      recess and there is  a  reasonable  assurance  that  the  claimant  will
      perform any services described in this subdivision or subdivision eleven
      of this section in the period immediately following such vacation period
      or holiday recess:
        (a) In the case of a claimant who has no current benefit year, whether
      the  claimant  meets the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven
      in any such week shall be determined by  disregarding  the  remuneration
      paid for such employment.
        (b) In the case of a claimant who does have a current benefit year, no
      benefits  shall  be  payable  with respect to any such week provided the
      claimant would not have met  the  conditions  of  section  five  hundred
      twenty-seven  in  the  week in which the claimant filed a valid original
      claim if the remuneration paid for such employment is disregarded.
        (c) The benefit rate of a claimant with respect to any such week shall
      be determined or redetermined by disregarding the remuneration paid  for
      such employment.
        "Educational   service   agency"   means   a  governmental  agency  or
      governmental entity or Indian tribal entity  which  is  established  and
      operated  exclusively  for  the  purpose  of  providing  to  one or more
      educational institutions services mentioned under  this  subdivision  or
      subdivision eleven of this section.
        For  purposes  of  this  subdivision  or  subdivision  eleven  of this
      section, "educational  institution"  shall  include  any  not-for-profit
      community  art  school  which  is  chartered as a school by the board of
      regents of the university of state of New York.
        11.  Benefits  based  on  non-professional  employment  with   certain
      educational  institutions.  If  a claimant was employed in other than an
      instructional, research  or  principal  administrative  capacity  by  an
      educational institution, or performed services in such an institution in
* * *
        (a) In the case of a claimant who has no current benefit year, whether
      the  claimant  meets the conditions of section five hundred twenty-seven
      in any such week shall be determined by  disregarding  the  remuneration
      paid for such employment.
        (b) In the case of a claimant who does have a current benefit year, no
      benefits  shall  be  payable  with respect to any such week provided the
      claimant would not have met  the  conditions  of  section  five  hundred
      twenty-seven  in  the  week in which the claimant filed a valid original
      claim if the remuneration paid for such employment is disregarded.
        (c) The benefit rate of a claimant with respect to any such week shall
      be determined or redetermined by disregarding the remuneration paid  for
      such employment.
        (d)  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing provisions of this subdivision, a
      claimant who was not offered an opportunity to perform services for  the
      educational  institution  for the second of such academic years or terms
      shall be entitled to be paid benefits retroactively for  each  week  for
      which  the  claimant  filed  a  timely  claim for benefits and for which
      benefits were denied solely by reason of this subdivision.
        "Educational  service  agency"  means   a   governmental   agency   or
      governmental  entity  or  Indian  tribal entity which is established and
      operated exclusively for  the  purpose  of  providing  to  one  or  more
      educational  institutions  services  mentioned under this subdivision or
      subdivision ten of this section.
        12. An  individual  claimant  who  has  received  a  determination  of
      entitlement  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred  twenty-seven  of this
      article may request the commissioner to reconsider the benefit  rate  to
      which such claimant is entitled under the following circumstances:
        (a)(1)   the  claimant  filed  a  valid  original  claim  pursuant  to
      subdivision one or two of section  five  hundred  twenty-seven  of  this
      article  or,  in  the  event  the claimant exercised his or her right to
      apply to the commissioner to determine his or her benefits  pursuant  to
      paragraph  (b) of subdivision two of such section, the claimant selected
      the base period to be utilized; and
        (2) after the establishment of the base period to utilize pursuant  to
      subparagraph  one  of this paragraph, and within ten days of the date of
      the mailing of the determination  of  the  benefit  rate  to  which  the
      claimant  is  entitled  for  such  base  period by the commissioner, the
      claimant produces proof satisfactory to the commissioner and  consistent
      with  wage  data  contained  in  the  statewide  wage  reporting  system
* * *