Section 565. Governmental entities
  • 1. Definition. A governmental entity
      shall mean the state of  New  York,  municipal  corporations  and  other
      governmental  subdivision  and any instrumentality of one or more of the
      foregoing.
        2. Exclusions. In addition to services not included  pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of  section  five  hundred  eleven of this article, the term
      "employment" does not  include  services  rendered  for  a  governmental
      entity by:
        (a) an elected official;
        (b) a member of a legislative body or of the judiciary;
        (c) a member of the state national guard or air national guard, except
      a person who renders such services as a regular state employee;
        (d)  a  person  serving  on  a temporary basis in case of fire, storm,
      snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency;
        (e) a person in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position;
        (f) a person in a policymaking or advisory  position,  the  duties  of
      which  ordinarily  do  not  require  more  than  eight hours per week to
      perform; and
        (g) an inmate of a custodial or penal institution.
        3. Coverage. A governmental entity shall be liable  for  contributions
      under  this  article  unless  it  becomes liable for payments in lieu of
      contributions.
        4. Election of payments  in  lieu  of  contributions.  A  governmental
      entity  or  a  group of such entities liable for contribution under this
      article may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions
      as of the first day of any calendar year by filing with the commissioner
      a written notice to this effect before the beginning of such year or, if
      the governmental entity was not liable in the preceding  calendar  year,
      by  filing  the  notice  not later than thirty days after the end of the
      calendar quarter in which it first became liable. The  commissioner  may
      for good cause shown extend the time for the filing of such notice.
        5.  Obligation  upon  election.    (a) A governmental entity which has
      elected to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall pay
      into the fund an  amount  equal  to  the  amount  of  benefits  paid  to
      claimants  and  charged to its employer's account in accordance with the
      provisions of paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section  five  hundred
      eighty-one  of  this  article  on the basis   of remuneration paid on or
      after the date on which such liability became effective.  The amount  of
      payments  so required shall be determined by the commissioner as soon as
      practicable after the end of each calendar quarter or any other  period.
      Such  amount  shall  be  payable  quarterly or at such times and in such
      manner  as  the  commissioner  shall  prescribe  and,  when  paid,   the
      employer's  account  of  the  governmental  entity  shall  be discharged
      accordingly.
        (b) If governmental entities elect payments in lieu  of  contributions
      as  a  group,  the  members  of the group shall be severally and jointly
      liable for payments of amounts equal to the amounts of benefits paid  to
      claimants  and  charged to the employer's accounts of all members of the
      group. The commissioner may prescribe conditions and  methods  for  such
      group   elections   and   for  the  discharge  of  the  obligations  and
      responsibilities of the group and its members.
        6. Termination of election. (a) A governmental  entity  may  terminate
      its  election  to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions as
      of the first day of any calendar year by filing a written notice to this
      effect with the commissioner before the beginning of such year.
        (b) The commissioner  may  cancel  at  any  time  the  election  of  a
      governmental  entity  which  has  failed  to  make  any  of the payments
      required  hereunder  within  thirty  days  after  the  commissioner  has
      notified  it  of  the liability for and the amount of such payment. Such
      cancellation shall remain in force and  effect  until  the  governmental
      entity  files a new notice of election in accordance with the provisions
      of  subdivision  four  of this section after having satisfied conditions
      and requirements prescribed by the commissioner for this purpose.
        (c) If such  election  is  terminated  by  a  governmental  entity  or
      cancelled  by  the  commissioner,  the  governmental entity shall remain
      liable for payments  in  lieu  of  contributions  with  respect  to  all
      benefits charged to its account on the basis of remuneration paid before
      the date on which such termination or cancellation took effect.
        7.  Joint  accounts.  Any two or more governmental entities may form a
      joint account by complying with rules and regulations prescribed by  the
      commissioner  for the establishment, maintenance and dissolution of such
      accounts.
        8. Assessment and collection of payments in lieu of contributions. The
      amount  of  payments  in  lieu  of  contributions  due  hereunder   from
      governmental  entities  but  not  paid upon notice shall be assessed and
      collected by the commissioner, together with interest and penalties,  if
      any,  in  the same manner and subject to the same conditions under which
      contributions due from other employers may  be  assessed  and  collected
      under provisions of this article.
        9.  Special  provisions  applicable  to  the  state.  (a)  In  lieu of
      contributions, the state of New York shall pay into the fund  an  amount
      equivalent  to  the  amount of benefits paid to claimants and charged to
      the account of the state of New York in accordance with  the  provisions
* * *