Section 511. Employment
  • 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any
      service under any contract of employment for hire, express  or  implied,
      written, or oral and
        (b) any service by a person for an employer
        (1)  as  an  agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing
      meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other  than  milk;
      or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or
        (1-a)  as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the
      performing arts, and performing services as such  for  a  television  or
      radio   station  or  network,  a  film  production,  a  theatre,  hotel,
      restaurant, night club  or  similar  establishment  unless,  by  written
      contract,  such  musician  or  person is stipulated to be an employee of
      another employer covered by this chapter.  "Engaged  in  the  performing
      arts"  shall  mean performing services in connection with the production
      of or performance in any artistic endeavor which  requires  artistic  or
      technical skill or expertise; or
        (2)  as  a  traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in
      soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in  the
      purchaser's  business operations if the contract of service contemplates
      that substantially all of such services are to be  performed  personally
      by  such  person;  such person does not have a substantial investment in
      facilities used in connection with the  performance  of  such  services,
      excepting facilities for transportation; and the services are not in the
      nature  of  a  single  transaction  which  is  not  part of a continuing
      relationship with the employer.
        (3) as a professional model, where:
        (i) the professional model performs modeling services for; or
        (ii) consents in writing to the transfer of his or her exclusive legal
      right to the use of his or her name, portrait,  picture  or  image,  for
      advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, directly to
* * *