Section 511. Employment
  • 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any
      service under any contract of employment for hire, express  or  implied,
      written, or oral and
        (b) any service by a person for an employer
* * *
        13.  Persons  under the age of twenty-one engaged in casual labor. The
      term "employment" does not include services of a person under the age of
      twenty-one engaged in casual labor consisting of yard work and household
      chores in and about  a  residence  or  the  premises  of  a  non-profit,
      non-commercial  organization,  not  involving  the  use  of power-driven
      machinery.
        14. The term "employment" does not include service by  a  child  under
      the age of fourteen years.
        15.  Students  and  students' spouses at educational institutions. The
      term "employment" does not include services rendered for an  educational
      institution  by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as
      a student in such an institution, or the spouse of such student employed
      by  that  institution if such spouse is advised at the beginning of such
      services that the employment is provided under a  program  of  financial
      assistance  to  such student and will not be covered under this article.
      For the purposes of this article, the term  "employment"  shall  include
      services rendered for a health care facility, including academic medical
      centers, by fellow, resident and intern physicians.
        16.  Non-applicability  of  exclusions.  The  exclusions  described in
      subdivisions eight, nine, twelve, thirteen and fourteen of this  section
      shall  not  apply  to services performed for a nonprofit organization as
      defined in section five hundred sixty-three or for a governmental entity
      as defined in section five hundred sixty-five or for an Indian tribe  as
      defined in section five hundred sixty-six of this article.
        17.  Certain  college students. The term "employment" does not include
      service performed by an individual, regardless of age, who  is  enrolled
* * *
      not include the services of a licensed insurance agent or broker  if  it
      be proven that (a) substantially all of the remuneration (whether or not
      paid  in  cash)  for  the  services performed by such agent or broker is
      directly related to sales or other output (including the performance  of
      services)  rather  than to the number of hours worked; (b) such agent is
      not a life  insurance  agent  receiving  a  training  allowance  subsidy
      described  in paragraph three of subsection (e) of section four thousand
      two  hundred  twenty-eight  of  the  insurance  law;  (c)  the  services
      performed  by  the  agent  or broker are performed pursuant to a written
      contract executed between such agent or broker and the person  for  whom
      the services are performed; and (d) the written contract provided for in
      paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision  was not executed under duress and
      contains the following provisions:
        (i) that the agent or broker is engaged as an  independent  contractor
      associated  with  the person for whom services are performed pursuant to
      article twenty-one of the insurance law and shall be treated as such for
      all purposes, including but not limited to federal and  state  taxation,
      withholding (other than federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes
      required  for  full  time  life  insurance  agents  pursuant  to section
      3121(d)(3) of the federal internal revenue code), unemployment insurance
      and workers' compensation;
        (ii) that the agent or broker (A) shall be paid a commission on his or
      her gross sales, if any, without deduction for taxes (other than federal
      insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes required  for  full  time  life
      insurance  agents pursuant to section 3121(d)(3) of the federal internal
* * *