Section 511. Employment
  • 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any
      service under any contract of employment for hire, express  or  implied,
      written, or oral and
        (b) any service by a person for an employer
        (1)  as  an  agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing
      meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other  than  milk;
      or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or
        (1-a)  as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the
      performing arts, and performing services as such  for  a  television  or
      radio   station  or  network,  a  film  production,  a  theatre,  hotel,
      restaurant, night club  or  similar  establishment  unless,  by  written
      contract,  such  musician  or  person is stipulated to be an employee of
      another employer covered by this chapter.  "Engaged  in  the  performing
      arts"  shall  mean performing services in connection with the production
      of or performance in any artistic endeavor which  requires  artistic  or
      technical skill or expertise; or
        (2)  as  a  traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in
      soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in  the
      purchaser's  business operations if the contract of service contemplates
      that substantially all of such services are to be  performed  personally
      by  such  person;  such person does not have a substantial investment in
      facilities used in connection with the  performance  of  such  services,
      excepting facilities for transportation; and the services are not in the
* * *
      term camp shall mean "children's overnight camp" as that term is defined
      in subdivision one of section thirteen hundred ninety-two of the  public
      health  law,  and  any  "summer  day  camp"  as  that term is defined in
      subdivision two of section thirteen hundred  ninety-two  of  the  public
      health  law, and any "traveling summer day camp" as that term is defined
      in subdivision three of  section  thirteen  hundred  ninety-two  of  the
      public health law.
        21.  Qualified  insurance agent or broker. The term "employment" shall
      not include the services of a licensed insurance agent or broker  if  it
      be proven that (a) substantially all of the remuneration (whether or not
      paid  in  cash)  for  the  services performed by such agent or broker is
      directly related to sales or other output (including the performance  of
      services)  rather  than to the number of hours worked; (b) such agent is
      not a life  insurance  agent  receiving  a  training  allowance  subsidy
      described  in paragraph three of subsection (e) of section four thousand
      two  hundred  twenty-eight  of  the  insurance  law;  (c)  the  services
      performed  by  the  agent  or broker are performed pursuant to a written
      contract executed between such agent or broker and the person  for  whom
      the services are performed; and (d) the written contract provided for in
      paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision  was not executed under duress and
      contains the following provisions:
        (i) that the agent or broker is engaged as an  independent  contractor
      associated  with  the person for whom services are performed pursuant to
      article twenty-one of the insurance law and shall be treated as such for
      all purposes, including but not limited to federal and  state  taxation,
      withholding (other than federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes
      required  for  full  time  life  insurance  agents  pursuant  to section
      3121(d)(3) of the federal internal revenue code), unemployment insurance
      and workers' compensation;
        (ii) that the agent or broker (A) shall be paid a commission on his or
      her gross sales, if any, without deduction for taxes (other than federal
      insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes required  for  full  time  life
      insurance  agents pursuant to section 3121(d)(3) of the federal internal
      revenue code), which commission shall be directly related  to  sales  or
      other  output;  (B)  shall  not  receive any remuneration related to the
* * *