Section 190-B. Power of county court and county judge co-extensive with that of supreme court and supreme court justice
  • 1. Where a county court has
      jurisdiction of an action or a special proceeding, it possesses the same
      jurisdiction, power and authority in and  over  the  same,  and  in  the
      course of the proceedings therein, that the supreme court possesses in a
      like  case;  and  it  may  render any judgment or grant either party any
      relief that the supreme court may render or grant in a  like  case,  and
      may send its process and other mandates into any county of the state for
      service or execution and enforce obedience thereto in the same manner as
      the supreme court.
        2.  The  county  judge  possesses the same power and authority in such
      action or special  proceeding  that  a  justice  of  the  supreme  court
      possesses  in a like action or special proceeding brought in the supreme
      court.
        3. The county judge possesses  the  same  power  and  authority  in  a
      special  proceeding  which  can be lawfully instituted before him out of
      court that a justice of the supreme court possesses in  a  like  special
      proceeding instituted before him out of court.