Section 147-A. Powers of justice of supreme court
  • Any justice of the
      supreme court has power to hold a special or trial term of  the  supreme
      court in any county for the whole or any portion of the term, and to act
      upon  any  business which regularly comes before the term in which he is
      sitting, except where he is personally disqualified from sitting,  in  a
      particular   action  or  special  proceeding.    Each  justice,  at  all
      reasonable times, when not engaged in holding court, must transact  such
      judicial business as may be done out of court.