Section 140-B. General jurisdiction of supreme court
  • The  general
      jurisdiction in law and equity which the supreme court  possesses  under
      the  provisions  of the constitution includes all the jurisdiction which
      was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the  colony  of  New
      York  at any time, and by the court of chancery in England on the fourth
      day  of  July,  seventeen  hundred  seventy-six,  with  the  exceptions,
      additions  and  limitations  created and imposed by the constitution and
      laws of the state. Subject  to  those  exceptions  and  limitations  the
      supreme  court  of the state has all the powers and authority of each of
      those courts and may exercise them in like manner.