Section 177-D. Special narcotics parts; procedure
  • Notwithstanding any other
      provision of law,
        (i)  a  narcotics indictment returned in any county within such cities
      may be prosecuted in the special narcotics part to which it is  assigned
      pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  seventy-seven-b irrespective of the
      county in which the part is held and in  which  the  crime  charged  was
      committed;
        (ii)  any  assistant  district attorney appointed pursuant to the plan
      authorized by section one  hundred  seventy-seven-c  may  prosecute  all
      offenses  cognizable  by  any special narcotics part irrespective of the
      county in which the part is held and in  which  the  crime  charged  was
      committed; and
        (iii)  upon  the  application  of  the  assistant district attorney in
      charge of the special narcotics parts appointed  pursuant  to  the  plan
      authorized  by  section  one  hundred seventy-seven-c, one or more grand
      juries may be drawn and impaneled for a special narcotics part upon  the
      order  of  the  justice  assigned  to  such  part,  which grand jury may
      exercise all the powers of a grand jury in the county  in  which  it  is
      impaneled  and  may  in addition exercise its powers with respect to the
      alleged commission of an offense in any county  wholly  contained  in  a
      city  having  a  population of one million or more involving the sale or
      possession of a narcotic drug  and  any  other  offense  that  could  be
      properly joined therewith in an indictment.