Section 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  • 1. a.  Upon  the  state  board  of  law  examiners
      certifying  that  a  person has passed the required examination, or that
* * *
      judicial  department.  Such  counties shall reimburse the state for such
      compensation. The time and method of such apportionment and the time and
      method  of  such  reimbursement  shall  be  as  specified   in   section
      seventy-four of this chapter.
        2.  The  supreme court shall have power and control over attorneys and
      counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing or  assuming  to  practice
      law,  and the appellate division of the supreme court in each department
      is authorized to censure, suspend from practice or  remove  from  office
      any attorney and counsellor-at-law admitted to practice who is guilty of
      professional   misconduct,   malpractice,   fraud,   deceit,   crime  or
      misdemeanor,  or  any  conduct  prejudicial  to  the  administration  of
      justice;  and  the  appellate  division  of  the supreme court is hereby
      authorized  to  revoke  such  admission  for  any  misrepresentation  or
      suppression  of  any  information in connection with the application for
      admission to practice.
        It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order
      of suspension or removal hereafter  rendered  a  provision  which  shall
      command  the  attorney  and  counsellor-at-law  thereafter to desist and
      refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or  as
      agent,  clerk  or  employee  of another. In addition it shall forbid the
* * *
      of this section and to the exclusion of any other requirement of law  to
      the contrary.
        3.  The  suspension or removal of an attorney or counsellor-at-law, by
      the appellate division of the supreme court, operates as a suspension or
      removal in every court of the state.
        4. a. Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall  be
      convicted  of  a  felony  as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision,
      shall  upon   such   conviction,   cease   to   be   an   attorney   and
      counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.
        b. Whenever any attorney and counsellor-at-law shall be convicted of a
      felony  as  defined  in  paragraph  e  of this subdivision, there may be
      presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified  or
      exemplified  copy  of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the
      name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be  struck
      from the roll of attorneys.
        c.  Whenever  an  attorney shall be convicted of a crime in a court of
      record of the United States or of  any  state,  territory  or  district,
      including  this state, whether by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or
      from a verdict after trial or otherwise, the attorney shall file, within
      thirty days thereafter, with  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court, the record of such conviction.
        The  failure  of  the attorney to so file shall be deemed professional
      misconduct provided, however,  that  the  appellate  division  may  upon
      application of the attorney, grant an extension upon good cause shown.
        d. For purposes of this subdivision, the term serious crime shall mean
      any  criminal  offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state,
      district or territory or of the United States which does not  constitute
      a  felony  under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary
      element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
      such crime, includes interference with the  administration  of  justice,
      false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
      tax  returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
      attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another  to  commit  a  serious
      crime.
        e.  For  purposes  of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
      criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state  or
      any  criminal  offense  committed  in  any  other  state,  district,  or
      territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein  which
      if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
        f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
      defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
      nolo  contendere  or  from  a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
      suspended upon the receipt by the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court  of  the  record  of  such  conviction until a final order is made
      pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
        Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
      upon application of the attorney or on its own motion,  set  aside  such
      suspension  when  it  appears  consistent  with  the  maintenance of the
      integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public  and
      the interest of justice.
        g.  Upon  a  judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
* * *
      investigation  and to prosecute any disciplinary proceedings and, during
      or upon the termination of the investigation or proceedings, may fix the
      compensation to be paid to such attorney and counsellor-at-law  for  the
      services  rendered,  which  compensation  shall  be a charge against the
      county specified in his certificate and shall be paid thereon.
        8. Any petitioner or respondent in a disciplinary  proceeding  against
      an  attorney  or  counsellor-at-law  under this section, including a bar
      association or any other corporation  or  association,  shall  have  the
      right  to  appeal  to  the  court  of  appeals from a final order of any
      appellate division in such proceeding upon  questions  of  law  involved
      therein,  subject  to  the  limitations  prescribed  by section three of
      article six of the constitution of this state.
        9. No objection shall be taken to the appointment of any member of the
      bar to act as referee or judge in a disciplinary proceeding  under  this
      section  on the ground that he is a member of a bar association or other
      corporation or association which is the petitioner therein.
        10.  Any  statute or rule to the contrary notwithstanding, all papers,
      records and documents upon the application or examination of any  person
      for  admission  as  an  attorney  and  counsellor  at  law  and upon any
      complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the  conduct
* * *