Section 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  • 1. a.  Upon  the  state  board  of  law  examiners
      certifying  that  a  person has passed the required examination, or that
* * *
      thirty days thereafter, with  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court, the record of such conviction.
        The  failure  of  the attorney to so file shall be deemed professional
      misconduct provided, however,  that  the  appellate  division  may  upon
      application of the attorney, grant an extension upon good cause shown.
        d. For purposes of this subdivision, the term serious crime shall mean
      any  criminal  offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state,
      district or territory or of the United States which does not  constitute
      a  felony  under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary
      element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
      such crime, includes interference with the  administration  of  justice,
      false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
      tax  returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
      attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another  to  commit  a  serious
      crime.
        e.  For  purposes  of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
      criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state  or
      any  criminal  offense  committed  in  any  other  state,  district,  or
      territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein  which
      if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
        f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
* * *