Section 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  • 1. a.  Upon  the  state  board  of  law  examiners
      certifying  that  a  person has passed the required examination, or that
* * *
        It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order
      of suspension or removal hereafter  rendered  a  provision  which  shall
      command  the  attorney  and  counsellor-at-law  thereafter to desist and
      refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or  as
      agent,  clerk  or  employee  of another. In addition it shall forbid the
      performance of any of the following acts, to wit:
        a. The appearance as  an  attorney  or  counsellor-at-law  before  any
      court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority.
        b.  The  giving  to  another  of  an  opinion  as  to  the  law or its
      application, or of any advice in relation thereto.
        In case of suspension only, the order may limit  the  command  to  the
      period  of  time  within  which  such  suspension shall continue, and if
      justice so requires may further limit the scope thereof.
        If an attorney and counsellor-at-law has been heretofore removed  from
      office,  the  appellate  division shall upon application of any attorney
      and counsellor-at-law, or of any incorporated bar association, and  upon
      such  notice  to  the  respondent as may be required, amend the order of
      removal by adding thereto as a part thereof, provisions similar to those
      required to be inserted in orders hereafter made.
        If a certified copy of such order or of such amended order, be  served
* * *
      court, the record of such conviction.
        The  failure  of  the attorney to so file shall be deemed professional
      misconduct provided, however,  that  the  appellate  division  may  upon
      application of the attorney, grant an extension upon good cause shown.
        d. For purposes of this subdivision, the term serious crime shall mean
      any  criminal  offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state,
      district or territory or of the United States which does not  constitute
      a  felony  under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary
      element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
      such crime, includes interference with the  administration  of  justice,
      false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
      tax  returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
      attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another  to  commit  a  serious
      crime.
        e.  For  purposes  of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
      criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state  or
      any  criminal  offense  committed  in  any  other  state,  district,  or
      territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein  which
      if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
        f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
      defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
      nolo  contendere  or  from  a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
      suspended upon the receipt by the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court  of  the  record  of  such  conviction until a final order is made
      pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
        Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
      upon application of the attorney or on its own motion,  set  aside  such
      suspension  when  it  appears  consistent  with  the  maintenance of the
      integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public  and
      the interest of justice.
        g.  Upon  a  judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
      the appellate division of the supreme court shall order the attorney  to
      show  cause  why  a  final  order of suspension, censure or removal from
      office should not be made.
        h. If the attorney requests a hearing, the appellate division  of  the
      supreme  court shall refer the proceeding to a referee, justice or judge
      appointed  by  the  appellate   division   for   hearing,   report   and
      recommendation.
        After  said hearing, the appellate division may impose such discipline
      as it deems proper under the facts and circumstances.
        5.  a.  If  such  removal or debarment was based upon conviction for a
      serious crime or upon a felony conviction as defined in subdivision four
* * *