Section 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  • 1. a.  Upon  the  state  board  of  law  examiners
      certifying  that  a  person has passed the required examination, or that
* * *
      subdivision two-a shall apply to the exclusion of any other requirements
      of this section and to the exclusion of any other requirement of law  to
      the contrary.
        3.  The  suspension or removal of an attorney or counsellor-at-law, by
      the appellate division of the supreme court, operates as a suspension or
      removal in every court of the state.
        4. a. Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall  be
      convicted  of  a  felony  as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision,
      shall  upon   such   conviction,   cease   to   be   an   attorney   and
      counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.
        b. Whenever any attorney and counsellor-at-law shall be convicted of a
      felony  as  defined  in  paragraph  e  of this subdivision, there may be
      presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified  or
      exemplified  copy  of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the
      name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be  struck
      from the roll of attorneys.
        c.  Whenever  an  attorney shall be convicted of a crime in a court of
      record of the United States or of  any  state,  territory  or  district,
      including  this state, whether by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or
      from a verdict after trial or otherwise, the attorney shall file, within
      thirty days thereafter, with  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court, the record of such conviction.
        The  failure  of  the attorney to so file shall be deemed professional
      misconduct provided, however,  that  the  appellate  division  may  upon
      application of the attorney, grant an extension upon good cause shown.
        d. For purposes of this subdivision, the term serious crime shall mean
      any  criminal  offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state,
      district or territory or of the United States which does not  constitute
      a  felony  under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary
      element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
      such crime, includes interference with the  administration  of  justice,
      false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
      tax  returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
      attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another  to  commit  a  serious
      crime.
        e.  For  purposes  of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
      criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state  or
      any  criminal  offense  committed  in  any  other  state,  district,  or
      territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein  which
      if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
        f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
      defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
      nolo  contendere  or  from  a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
      suspended upon the receipt by the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court  of  the  record  of  such  conviction until a final order is made
      pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
        Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
      upon application of the attorney or on its own motion,  set  aside  such
      suspension  when  it  appears  consistent  with  the  maintenance of the
      integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public  and
      the interest of justice.
        g.  Upon  a  judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
      the appellate division of the supreme court shall order the attorney  to
      show  cause  why  a  final  order of suspension, censure or removal from
      office should not be made.
        h. If the attorney requests a hearing, the appellate division  of  the
      supreme  court shall refer the proceeding to a referee, justice or judge
      appointed  by  the  appellate   division   for   hearing,   report   and
      recommendation.
        After  said hearing, the appellate division may impose such discipline
      as it deems proper under the facts and circumstances.
        5.  a.  If  such  removal or debarment was based upon conviction for a
      serious crime or upon a felony conviction as defined in subdivision four
      of this section, and such felony conviction was subsequently reversed or
      pardoned by the president of the United States, or governor of  this  or
      another  state  of  the United States, the appellate division shall have
      power to vacate or modify such order or  debarment,  provided,  however,
* * *