Section 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  • 1. a.  Upon  the  state  board  of  law  examiners
      certifying  that  a  person has passed the required examination, or that
* * *
      command  the  attorney  and  counsellor-at-law  thereafter to desist and
      refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or  as
      agent,  clerk  or  employee  of another. In addition it shall forbid the
      performance of any of the following acts, to wit:
        a. The appearance as  an  attorney  or  counsellor-at-law  before  any
      court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority.
        b.  The  giving  to  another  of  an  opinion  as  to  the  law or its
      application, or of any advice in relation thereto.
        In case of suspension only, the order may limit  the  command  to  the
      period  of  time  within  which  such  suspension shall continue, and if
      justice so requires may further limit the scope thereof.
        If an attorney and counsellor-at-law has been heretofore removed  from
      office,  the  appellate  division shall upon application of any attorney
      and counsellor-at-law, or of any incorporated bar association, and  upon
      such  notice  to  the  respondent as may be required, amend the order of
      removal by adding thereto as a part thereof, provisions similar to those
      required to be inserted in orders hereafter made.
        If a certified copy of such order or of such amended order, be  served
      upon  the  attorney  and  counsellor-at-law  suspended  or  removed from
      office, a violation thereof may be punished as a contempt of court.
* * *
      criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state  or
      any  criminal  offense  committed  in  any  other  state,  district,  or
      territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein  which
      if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
        f. Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime, as
      defined in paragraph d of this subdivision, whether by plea of guilty or
      nolo  contendere  or  from  a verdict after trial or otherwise, shall be
      suspended upon the receipt by the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court  of  the  record  of  such  conviction until a final order is made
      pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
        Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may,
      upon application of the attorney or on its own motion,  set  aside  such
      suspension  when  it  appears  consistent  with  the  maintenance of the
      integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public  and
      the interest of justice.
        g.  Upon  a  judgment of conviction against an attorney becoming final
      the appellate division of the supreme court shall order the attorney  to
      show  cause  why  a  final  order of suspension, censure or removal from
      office should not be made.
        h. If the attorney requests a hearing, the appellate division  of  the
      supreme  court shall refer the proceeding to a referee, justice or judge
* * *
        c.  Any payment made as restitution pursuant to this subdivision shall
      not limit, preclude or impair any liability for  damages  in  any  civil
      action  or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment; nor shall
      any order of the appellate division made hereunder  deprive  a  criminal
      court of any authority pursuant to article sixty of the penal law.
        d.  An  order  issued pursuant to this subdivision may be entered as a
      civil judgment. Such judgment shall be enforceable as a  money  judgment
      in  any  court  of competent jurisdiction by any person to whom payments
      are due thereunder, or by the lawyers' fund for client protection  where
      it has been subrogated to the rights of such person.
        e.  Where an attorney or counsellor-at-law is permitted to resign from
      office, the appellate division may, if appropriate, issue  an  order  as
      provided  herein requiring him or her to make payments specified by this
      subdivision.
        f. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision,  no  order
      may  be  issued  hereunder  unless  the person required to make payments
      under such order first is given an opportunity to be heard in opposition
      thereto.
        7. In addition to the duties prescribed by section  seven  hundred  of
      the  county  law, it shall be the duty of any district attorney within a
      department, when so designated by the justices of the appellate division
* * *
      bar to act as referee or judge in a disciplinary proceeding  under  this
      section  on the ground that he is a member of a bar association or other
      corporation or association which is the petitioner therein.
        10.  Any  statute or rule to the contrary notwithstanding, all papers,
      records and documents upon the application or examination of any  person
      for  admission  as  an  attorney  and  counsellor  at  law  and upon any
      complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the  conduct
      or discipline of an attorney or attorneys, shall be sealed and be deemed
      private  and  confidential.  However,  upon  good cause being shown, the
      justices of the appellate division having jurisdiction are empowered, in
      their discretion, by written order, to permit to be divulged all or  any
      part  of  such  papers,  records and documents. In the discretion of the
      presiding or acting presiding justice of said appellate  division,  such
      order  may  be made either without notice to the persons or attorneys to
      be affected thereby or upon such notice to them as  he  may  direct.  In
      furtherance  of  the purpose of this subdivision, said justices are also
      empowered, in their discretion, from time to time to make such rules  as
      they  may  deem necessary. Without regard to the foregoing, in the event
      that charges are sustained by the justices  of  the  appellate  division
* * *