Section 90. Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees
  • 1. a.  Upon  the  state  board  of  law  examiners
      certifying  that  a  person has passed the required examination, or that
* * *
      seventy-four of this chapter.
        2.  The  supreme court shall have power and control over attorneys and
      counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing or  assuming  to  practice
      law,  and the appellate division of the supreme court in each department
      is authorized to censure, suspend from practice or  remove  from  office
      any attorney and counsellor-at-law admitted to practice who is guilty of
      professional   misconduct,   malpractice,   fraud,   deceit,   crime  or
      misdemeanor,  or  any  conduct  prejudicial  to  the  administration  of
      justice;  and  the  appellate  division  of  the supreme court is hereby
      authorized  to  revoke  such  admission  for  any  misrepresentation  or
      suppression  of  any  information in connection with the application for
      admission to practice.
        It shall be the duty of the appellate division to insert in each order
      of suspension or removal hereafter  rendered  a  provision  which  shall
      command  the  attorney  and  counsellor-at-law  thereafter to desist and
      refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or  as
      agent,  clerk  or  employee  of another. In addition it shall forbid the
      performance of any of the following acts, to wit:
        a. The appearance as  an  attorney  or  counsellor-at-law  before  any
      court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority.
        b.  The  giving  to  another  of  an  opinion  as  to  the  law or its
      application, or of any advice in relation thereto.
        In case of suspension only, the order may limit  the  command  to  the
      period  of  time  within  which  such  suspension shall continue, and if
      justice so requires may further limit the scope thereof.
        If an attorney and counsellor-at-law has been heretofore removed  from
      office,  the  appellate  division shall upon application of any attorney
      and counsellor-at-law, or of any incorporated bar association, and  upon
* * *
      thirty days thereafter, with  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme
      court, the record of such conviction.
        The  failure  of  the attorney to so file shall be deemed professional
      misconduct provided, however,  that  the  appellate  division  may  upon
      application of the attorney, grant an extension upon good cause shown.
        d. For purposes of this subdivision, the term serious crime shall mean
      any  criminal  offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state,
      district or territory or of the United States which does not  constitute
      a  felony  under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary
      element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of
      such crime, includes interference with the  administration  of  justice,
      false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income
      tax  returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
      attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another  to  commit  a  serious
      crime.
        e.  For  purposes  of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any
      criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state  or
      any  criminal  offense  committed  in  any  other  state,  district,  or
      territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein  which
      if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.
* * *
      presented, that he cannot with due diligence be served  personally,  the
      same  may  be  served  upon him by mail, publication or otherwise as the
      said presiding justice may direct, and he must be allowed an opportunity
      of being heard in his defense. In all cases where the charges are served
      in  any  manner  other   than   personally,   and   the   attorney   and
      counsellor-at-law  so served does not appear, an application may be made
      by such attorney or in his  behalf  to  the  presiding  justice  of  the
      appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  to  whom  the charges were
      presented at any time  within  one  year  after  the  rendition  of  the
      judgment,  or  final order of suspension or removal, and upon good cause
      shown and upon such terms as  may  be  deemed  just  by  such  presiding
      justice,  such  attorney and counsellor-at-law must be allowed to defend
      himself against such charges.
        The justices of the appellate division in any judicial department,  or
      a  majority  of  them,  may  make an order directing the expenses of any
      disciplinary proceedings, and the necessary costs and  disbursements  of
      the petitioner in prosecuting such charges, including the expense of any
      preliminary  investigation  in  relation  to  professional conduct of an
      attorney and counsellor-at-law, to be paid out of funds appropriated  to
      the office of court administration for that purpose.
* * *