Section 117. Powers of official referees
  • As to all motions, actions or
      proceedings submitted to an  official  referee  by  stipulation  of  the
      parties  appearing  therein,  or  order of the court, except matrimonial
      actions, the same shall be deemed duly referred to said official referee
      and he shall proceed therein with the same  power  and  authority  as  a
      justice  presiding  at  a  regular special term of the supreme court and
      entertain and grant motions for a new trial, grant stays and  orders  to
      show  cause,  and he shall have similar jurisdiction and authority as to
      any other action or proceeding referred to him by order of  the  supreme
      court  including matrimonial actions.  Every official referee shall have
      the power to administer oaths and take acknowledgments; the violation of
      an order of such official referee may be punished as for a  contempt  of
      court by the court at special term.