Section 39. Unified court budget; first instance payments by state; provision for prepayment; payment by localities; transfer of non-judicial personnel
  • 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
      and except as provided in subdivision three of this  section  the  state
      shall  pay  in the first instance from regular appropriations, beginning
      April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven the expenses for the supreme
      court and  appellate  divisions  and  appellate  terms  thereof,  county
      courts,  family  courts,  surrogate's courts, civil court of the city of
      New York, criminal court of the city of New York, district courts,  city
      courts,  the  county  clerks'  offices in the city of New York and those
      portions of the county clerks' offices outside the city of New York that
      perform services pursuant to the role of the county clerk  as  clerk  of
      the  court  where  the  budgets of the political subdivisions separately
      identify those services, and commissioners of jurors  and  their  staffs
      where separate from the county clerks, or, of not so separate, where the
      budgets of the political subdivisions separately identify that function.
        2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the allocation of costs
      of the courts and court-related agencies set forth in subdivision one of
      this section to each political subdivision shall be as follows:
        (a)  Effective  for  the  state  fiscal  year  beginning  April first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-nine, the state comptroller shall  deduct  from
      any  moneys  payable  to  each such political subdivision from the local
      assistance account twenty-five percent of the amount set forth in column
      A. In the event that the judiciary budget adopted for  the  fiscal  year
      beginning   April  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-nine  includes  an
      allocation  for  any  political  subdivision  that  is  less  than   the
      appropriated  budget  used  to calculate column A, then the deduction to
      the locality shall be proportionately reduced. The amount to be deducted
      pursuant to this paragraph, as reduced pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
      this  subdivision  or  any  other  provision  of  law, shall be deducted
      pursuant to a plan prepared by the state comptroller with  the  approval
      of  the  state  director  of  the budget. Such plan shall, to the extent
      practicable, provide for the amount of such deductions to coincide  with
      the  state  first  instance  payments  for  the  expenses  enumerated in
      subdivision one of this section. In lieu of deducting such  amount  from
      moneys  payable  from the local assistance account, the plan prepared by
      the state comptroller with the approval of the  state  director  of  the
      budget may provide for the rendering of monthly or bi-monthly statements
      requiring  the  payment  of  fractional portions of such amount, and may
* * *
      therefrom  and  shall  exclusively  be  enrolled  in  the  state  health
      insurance plan.
        (f) All monetary contributions made by a political  subdivision  prior
      to   April  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-seven  on  behalf  of  an
      individual justice, judge  or  nonjudicial  officer  or  employee  to  a
      welfare  fund administered by an employee organization or by a political
      subdivision   shall,   commencing   April   first,   nineteen    hundred
      seventy-seven, be paid by the state.
        (g) Each political subdivision shall be liable for the satisfaction of
      any  claims  by  any  officer  or  employee arising out of the terms and
      conditions of his employment prior to the date on which such officer  or
      employee became a state employee pursuant to this subdivision.
        7.  Upon  the termination of the period of unchallenged representation
      of any  employee  organization  certified  or  recognized  to  represent
      employees  of  the courts or court related agencies of the unified court
      system, petitions may be filed  with  the  public  employment  relations
      board  to  alter  negotiating units in accordance with the standards set
      forth in section two hundred seven of the civil service  law;  provided,
      however,  that  such  board  shall  not  alter any such negotiating unit
      comprised exclusively of such  employees  or  that  part  of  any  other
      negotiating  unit  comprised  of  such employees. The provisions of this
      subdivision shall be applicable in any case  in  which  the  negotiating
      unit  is  so  defined  on  the  effective  date  of  this subdivision in
      accordance with the provisions of either section two  hundred  seven  or
      section two hundred twelve of the civil service law, as the case may be.
      Nothing  herein  shall  preclude the merger of negotiating units of such
      employees with the consent of the administrative board of  the  judicial
      conference  and  the  recognized  or  certified  representatives  of the
      negotiating units involved.
        8. (a) The administrative board of the judicial conference shall adopt
      a classification structure for all non-judicial officers  and  employees
      who  become  employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section
      which shall provide for the classification of  positions  in  accordance
      with  duties required to be performed in title in these positions and in
      accordance with the responsibilities of the position and the  volume  of
      work  in the court or court-related agency in which the position exists.
      Nothing in this section shall prohibit the subsequent  restructuring  of
      the  classification and duties of employees in accordance with the rules
      of the administrative board. The administrative board in accordance with
* * *