Section 39. Unified court budget; first instance payments by state; provision for prepayment; payment by localities; transfer of non-judicial personnel
  • 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
* * *
      however,  that  such  board  shall  not  alter any such negotiating unit
      comprised exclusively of such  employees  or  that  part  of  any  other
      negotiating  unit  comprised  of  such employees. The provisions of this
      subdivision shall be applicable in any case  in  which  the  negotiating
      unit  is  so  defined  on  the  effective  date  of  this subdivision in
      accordance with the provisions of either section two  hundred  seven  or
      section two hundred twelve of the civil service law, as the case may be.
      Nothing  herein  shall  preclude the merger of negotiating units of such
      employees with the consent of the administrative board of  the  judicial
      conference  and  the  recognized  or  certified  representatives  of the
      negotiating units involved.
        8. (a) The administrative board of the judicial conference shall adopt
      a classification structure for all non-judicial officers  and  employees
      who  become  employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section
      which shall provide for the classification of  positions  in  accordance
      with  duties required to be performed in title in these positions and in
      accordance with the responsibilities of the position and the  volume  of
      work  in the court or court-related agency in which the position exists.
      Nothing in this section shall prohibit the subsequent  restructuring  of
      the  classification and duties of employees in accordance with the rules
      of the administrative board. The administrative board in accordance with
      section  two  hundred  nineteen  of  this   article   shall   determine,
      retroactive  to  April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, the salary
      grade of each employee who becomes an employee of the state of New  York
      pursuant  to  this  section; provided, however, nothing herein contained
      shall be deemed to diminish: (i) the right of any employee  organization
      to negotiate wages or salaries pursuant to article fourteen of the civil
      service  law,  or;  (ii)  the  right of any employee to receive wages or
      salaries pursuant to subdivision six of  this  section.  Notwithstanding
      any  other  provision  of  law,  an application to the public employment
      relations board seeking a designation by the board that certain  persons
      are  managerial  or  confidential  may be filed at any time before April
      first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, and thereafter  pursuant  to  the
      provisions of the civil service law.
        (b) A nonjudicial officer or employee whose position is allocated to a
      salary  grade  pursuant  to  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision shall be
      placed into that salary grade at the salary received by such officer  or
      employee  immediately prior to said allocation or at the minimum of that
* * *