Section 36. Personal assistants to judges and justices
  • 1.  Notwithstanding
      any other provisions of law, each  justice  of  the  supreme  court  may
      appoint  and at pleasure remove one law clerk and one secretary, subject
      to standards and administrative policies promulgated pursuant to section
      twenty-eight of article six of the constitution.
        2. Should a judge or justice of the unified court system cease to hold
      office for any reason other than expiration of his  term,  his  personal
      assistants  shall  continue  in office until a successor is appointed or
      elected to fill such vacancy.  Until such vacancy is filled,  the  chief
      administrator  of  the  courts  shall  determine  the  functions  to  be
      performed by such personal assistants.