Section 23. Age limitation on term of judicial office
  • No person shall hold
      the office of judge, justice or  surrogate  of  any  court,  whether  of
      record  or  not  of  record,  except a justice of the peace of a town or
      police justice of a village, longer than until and  including  the  last
      day of December next after he shall be seventy years of age, except that
      a  judge  or  justice in office or elected or appointed to office at the
      effective date of this section, as to whom  no  provision  limiting  his
      right  to  hold  office to the close of the year following his attaining
      the age of seventy years was applicable prior to the effective  date  of
      this  section,  may  continue in office during the term for which he was
      elected or appointed.