Section 799-A. Notice of application for remission and discharge and costs on remission
  • An application for an  order,  as  prescribed  in  section
      seven  hundred  and  ninety-eight,  cannot  be  heard, until such notice
      thereof  as  the  court  deems  reasonable,  has  been  given   to   the
      district-attorney  of the county, and until he has had an opportunity to
      examine the matter, and prepare to  resist  the  application.  And  upon
      granting  such  an  order,  the court must always impose, as a condition
      thereof, the payment of the costs and expenses, if any, incurred  in  an
      action  or  special  proceeding  for  the collection of the fine, or the
      penalty of the recognizance.