Section 770. Final order directing punishment; exception
  • Upon the return of
      an  application  to  punish  for contempt, or upon a hearing held upon a
      warrant  of  commitment  issued  pursuant  to  section   seven   hundred
      seventy-two  or  seven  hundred seventy-three of this article, the court
      shall inform the offender that he or she has the right to the assistance
      of counsel, and when it appears that the offender is financially  unable
      to  obtain  counsel,  the  court may in its discretion assign counsel to
      represent him or her. If it is determined that the accused has committed
      the offense charged; and that it was calculated  to,  or  actually  did,
      defeat,  impair,  impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party
      to an action or special proceeding, brought in the court, or before  the
      judge  or  referee; the court, judge, or referee must make a final order
      directing that he or she be punished by fine or imprisonment,  or  both,
      as  the  nature of the case requires. A warrant of commitment must issue
      accordingly, except as hereinafter provided.  Where  an  application  is
      made  under  this  article  and  in  pursuance  of  section  two hundred
      forty-five of the domestic relations law or any other section of law for
      a  final  order  directing  punishment  for  failure  to  pay   alimony,
      maintenance  or  counsel fees pursuant to an order of the court or judge
      in an action for divorce or separation and the defaulting spouse appears
      and satisfies the court or a judge before whom the  application  may  be
      pending that he or she has no means or property or income to comply with
      the terms of the order at the time, the court or judge may in its or his
      discretion deny the application to punish the defaulting spouse, without
      prejudice  to  the applicant's rights and without prejudice to a renewal
      of the application upon  notice  and  after  proof  that  the  financial
      condition of the defaulting spouse is changed.
        Where  an  application  is  made  to punish an offender for an offense
      committed with respect to  an  enforcement  procedure  under  the  civil
      practice  law  and  rules, if the offender appear and comply and satisfy
      the court or a judge before whom the application shall be  pending  that
      he  has at the time no means or property or income which could be levied
      upon pursuant to an execution issued in such an  enforcement  procedure,
      the  court  or  judge  shall deny the application to punish the offender
      without prejudice to the applicant's rights and without prejudice  to  a
      renewal  of  the  application  upon  notice  and  after  proof  that the
      financial condition of the offender has changed.