Section 525. Trial and grand jurors; duration of service
  • (a) Except as
      provided in subdivision (d) of this section, service of trial jurors  in
      courts  of  the  unified  court system shall not be more than five court
      days actual attendance or for such shorter period as the commissioner of
      jurors shall determine, except that such service  shall  continue  until
      the conclusion of any trial in which a juror may be engaged.
        (b)  Service  of  grand  jurors  in courts of the unified court system
      shall be for the duration of the term for which they  have  been  drawn,
      unless  sooner  discharged;  except that if the term of a grand jury has
      been extended by written order of the court having supervision  of  such
      grand  jury,  service  shall  continue  until  such  grand jury has been
      discharged.
        (c) For the purposes of this section, actual attendance shall  include
      a  juror's  actual  physical  attendance  wherein  the court convenes or
      service by means of a telephone standby system  whereby  a  juror  shall
      remain  available  to report for jury service upon notification by means
      of telephone or other electronic communication.
        (d) If  the  commissioner  of  jurors,  after  consultation  with  and
      concurrence  of  the  district administrative judge or judges, or in the
      counties within the city of New York  the  deputy  chief  administrative
      judge,  shall  determine  that  sufficient  numbers  of potential jurors
      cannot be provided to any term or part of  court  the  commissioner  may
      extend  such period of jury service for such additional period as may be
      necessary.