Section 495. Corporations and voluntary associations not to practice law
  • 1.
      No  corporation or voluntary association shall (a) practice or appear as
      an attorney-at-law for any person in any court in this state  or  before
* * *
      provisions of this section, may be lawful, provided that  at  all  times
      the  lawyer  receiving  such information or such services shall maintain
      full professional and direct  responsibility  to  his  clients  for  the
      information  and  services  so  received.  But  no  corporation shall be
      permitted to render any services which cannot lawfully be rendered by  a
      person  not  admitted  to  practice  law  in  this  state nor to solicit
      directly or indirectly professional employment for a lawyer.
        6. This section shall not  apply  to  a  corporation  organized  under
      article  fifteen,  or  authorized  to  do  business  in this state under
      article fifteen-A, of the business corporation law.
        7. This section does not apply to organizations  which  offer  prepaid
      legal  services;  to  non-profit  organizations  whether incorporated or
      unincorporated, organized and operating primarily for  a  purpose  other
      than the provision of legal services and which furnish legal services as
      an  incidental  activity  in furtherance of their primary purpose; or to
      organizations which have as their  primary  purpose  the  furnishing  of
      legal services to indigent persons.