Section 484. None but attorneys to practice in the state
  • No natural person
      shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing
      for a person other than himself as attorney in any court or  before  any
      magistrate,  or for preparing deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges,
      leases or any other instruments affecting real estate, wills,  codicils,
      or  any  other  instrument  affecting  the disposition of property after
      death, or decedents' estates, or pleadings of any  kind  in  any  action
      brought  before any court of record in this state, or make it a business
      to practice for another as an  attorney  in  any  court  or  before  any
      magistrate  unless  he  has  been  regularly admitted to practice, as an
      attorney or counselor, in the courts of record in the state; but nothing
      in this section shall  apply  (1)  to  officers  of  societies  for  the
      prevention  of  cruelty  to animals, duly appointed, when exercising the
      special powers conferred upon such corporations under  section  fourteen
      hundred  three  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law; or (2) to law
      students who have completed at least two  semesters  of  law  school  or
      persons  who  have  graduated  from  a  law  school,  who have taken the
      examination for admittance to practice law in the courts  of  record  in
      the state immediately available after graduation from law school, or the
      examination  immediately  available after being notified by the board of
      law examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have not  been
      notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to pass two
      such   examinations,  acting  under  the  supervision  of  a  legal  aid
      organization, when such students and persons are acting under a  program
      approved  by  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
      department in which the principal office of such organization is located
      and specifying the extent to which such students and persons may  engage
      in  activities  prohibited  by  this statute; or (3) to persons who have
      graduated from a law school approved pursuant to the rules of the  court
      of  appeals for the admission of attorneys and counselors-at-law and who
      have taken the examination for admission to practice as an attorney  and
      counselor-at-law  immediately available after graduation from law school
      or the examination immediately available after  being  notified  by  the
      board  of law examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have
      not been notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to
      pass two such examinations, when  such  persons  are  acting  under  the
      supervision  of  the state or a subdivision thereof or of any officer or
      agency of the state or a subdivision  thereof,  pursuant  to  a  program
      approved  by  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
      department within which such activities are taking place and  specifying
      the  extent  to which they may engage in activities otherwise prohibited
      by this statute and those powers of the supervising governmental  entity
      or officer in connection with which they may engage in such activities.