Section 478. Practicing or appearing as attorney-at-law without being admitted and registered
  • It shall be unlawful for any natural person  to
      practice  or  appear  as  an  attorney-at-law  or  as  an  attorney  and
      counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in
      this state, or to furnish  attorneys  or  counsel  or  an  attorney  and
      counsel  to  render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public
      as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other  manner,
      or  to  assume to be an attorney or counselor-at-law, or to assume, use,
      or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and  counselor-at-law,  or
      attorney-at-law  or  counselor-at-law,  or  attorney,  or  counselor, or
      attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in  any  language,  in  such
      manner  as  to  convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of
      law or in any manner to advertise that he either alone or together  with
      any  other  persons  or  person  has,  owns, conducts or maintains a law
      office or law and collection office, or  office  of  any  kind  for  the
      practice  of  law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed
      and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state,  and
      without  having  taken  the constitutional oath. Provided, however, that
      nothing in this section shall be  held  to  apply  (1)  to  officers  of
      societies for the prevention of cruelty to animals, duly appointed, when
      exercising  the  special  powers  conferred upon such corporations under
      section fourteen hundred three of the not-for-profit corporation law; or
      (2) to law students who have completed at least  two  semesters  of  law
      school  or  persons who have graduated from a law school, who have taken
      the examination for admittance to practice law in the courts  of  record
      in  the state immediately available after graduation from law school, or
      the examination immediately available after being notified by the  board
      of  law  examiners  that they failed to pass said exam, and who have not
      been notified by the board of law examiners that  they  have  failed  to
      pass  two such examinations, acting under the supervision of a legal aid
      organization when such students and persons are acting under  a  program
      approved  by  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
      department in which the principal office of such organization is located
      and specifying the extent to which such students and persons may  engage
      in  activities  otherwise  prohibited  by  this  statute;  or (3) to law
      students who have completed at least two semesters of law school, or  to
      persons  who  have  graduated from a law school approved pursuant to the
      rules of the court  of  appeals  for  the  admission  of  attorneys  and
      counselors-at-law  and  who  have taken the examination for admission to
      practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law immediately available after
      graduation from law school  or  the  examination  immediately  available
      after  being  notified by the board of law examiners that they failed to
      pass said exam, and who have not been  notified  by  the  board  of  law
      examiners that they have failed to pass two such examinations, when such
      students  or  persons are acting under the supervision of the state or a
      subdivision thereof or of any officer  or  agency  of  the  state  or  a
      subdivision  thereof,  pursuant  to  a program approved by the appellate
      division of the supreme  court  of  the  department  within  which  such
      activities  are taking place and specifying the extent to which they may
      engage in activities otherwise prohibited  by  this  statute  and  those
      powers  of  the supervising governmental entity or officer in connection
      with which they may engage in such activities.