Section 476-B. Injunction to restrain defendant from unlawful practice of the law
  • In an action brought as  prescribed  in  section  four  hundred
      seventy-six-a,  the  final  judgment  in  favor  of  the plaintiff shall
      perpetually restrain the defendant from the commission or continuance of
      the act complained of.  A temporary restraining order  to  restrain  the
      commission  or  continuance  thereof  may  be  granted  upon  proof,  by
      affidavit, that the defendant has violated any of the provisions of such
      section. The  provisions  of  statute  or  rule  relating  generally  to
      injunctions as provisional remedies in actions apply to such a temporary
      restraining  order  and  the  proceedings  thereupon,  except  that  the
      plaintiff shall not be required  to  file  any  undertaking  before  the
      issuance  of  such  temporary restraining order, shall not be liable for
      costs and shall not be liable for damages sustained  by  reason  of  the
      restraining  order  in  cases where judgment is rendered in favor of the
      person, firm or corporation sought to be enjoined.