Section 468-A. Biennial registration of attorneys
  • 1. Every attorney and
      counsellor-at-law admitted to  practice  in  this  state  on  or  before
      January   first,   nineteen  hundred  eighty-two,  whether  resident  or
      nonresident, shall file  a  biennial  registration  statement  with  the
      administrative  office  of the courts on or before March first, nineteen
      hundred eighty-two in such form as the chief administrator of the courts
      shall prescribe. An attorney who is admitted to practice  after  January
      first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-two  and  on  or before January first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-six, shall file a registration statement  within
      sixty  days  after the date of admission. An attorney who is admitted to
      practice after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six shall  file  a
      registration  statement  prior  to  taking  the  constitutional  oath of
      office.
        2. Attorneys shall register biennially on the dates prescribed by  the
      chief  administrator. In the event of a change in information previously
      submitted, an attorney shall file an  amended  statement  within  thirty
      days of such change.
        3.  The  chief  administrator  shall  prescribe the form in which such
      registry of attorneys shall be maintained and the procedures for  public
      access  thereto,  and  may  make  all  such  other rules and regulations
      necessary and appropriate to implement and  enforce  the  provisions  of
      this section.
        4. The biennial registration fee shall be three hundred fifty dollars,
      sixty  dollars of which shall be allocated to and be deposited in a fund
      established pursuant to the provisions of section ninety-seven-t of  the
      state  finance  law,  fifty  dollars  of which shall be allocated to and
      shall be deposited in a fund established pursuant to the  provisions  of
      section  ninety-eight-b  of  the  state finance law and the remainder of
      which shall be deposited in the attorney licensing fund. Such fee  shall
      be  required  of every attorney who is admitted and licensed to practice
      law in this state, whether  or  not  the  attorney  is  engaged  in  the
      practice of law in this state or elsewhere, except attorneys who certify
      to the chief administrator of the courts that they have retired from the
      practice of law.
        5.  Noncompliance  by  an attorney with the provisions of this section
      and the rules promulgated hereunder shall constitute conduct prejudicial
      to  the  administration  of  justice  and  shall  be  referred  to   the
      appropriate  appellate  division  of  the supreme court for disciplinary
      action.