Section 7903. Requirements for doing business
  • (a) Nothwithstanding any
      other provision of this chapter to the contrary,  the  marketing,  sale,
      offering   for   sale,   issuance,   making,   proposing   to  make  and
* * *
      other designee to be responsible for any or all of the administration of
      service contracts and compliance with this article.
        (b) Service contracts shall not be issued, sold or offered for sale in
      this state unless the provider:
        (1) provides a receipt for, or other written evidence of, the purchase
      of the service contract and a copy of the terms and  conditions  of  the
      service  contract  to  the  service contract holder where the sale takes
      place in a retail store or other  place  of  business.  A  copy  of  the
      service  contract in all cases shall be provided to the service contract
      holder within a reasonable period of time after the date of purchase  of
      the service contract; and
        (2) otherwise complies with this article.
        (c)  In  order  to  assure  the  faithful  performance of a provider's
      obligations to its contract holders, each provider who is  contractually
      obligated  to provide service under a service contract shall comply with
      one of the following three paragraphs of this subsection:
        (1) insure the performance of all its obligations  under  all  service
      contracts  pursuant to a service contract reimbursement insurance policy
      issued by an insurer authorized to issue service contract  reimbursement
      insurance  in this state or procured by an excess line licensee pursuant
      to section two thousand one hundred eighteen of  this  chapter.  In  the
      event  the  provider  fails  to  insure its obligations pursuant to this
      paragraph or in  the  event  that  such  insurance  shall  lapse  or  be
      terminated, the provider shall comply with either paragraph two or three
      of  this  subsection  within  forty-five  days of the insurance lapse or
      termination;
        (2) (A) maintain a funded reserve account for  its  obligations  under
      its  service  contracts  issued  and  outstanding  in  this state, which
      reserve account (i) contains reserves in an amount not less  than  forty
      percent  of  the  gross  consideration  received  upon the sale of, less
      claims paid under, all its service contracts then in force, but not less
      than zero, and (ii) shall be subject to examination and  review  by  the
      superintendent; and
        (B)  place  in  trust  with  the  superintendent  a financial security
      deposit, having a value of not less  than  five  percent  of  the  gross
      consideration  received  upon  the  sale of, less claims paid under, all
      service contracts issued and then in force,  but  not  less  than  fifty
      thousand dollars, consisting of one or more of the following:
        (i) a surety bond issued by an authorized surety;
        (ii)  securities  of  the  type  eligible  for  deposit  by authorized
      insurers in this state;
        (iii) cash; or
* * *