Section 7802. License requirements
(a) No individual, partnership, corporation or other entity may act as a viatical settlement company or broker or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement without first having obtained a license from the superintendent, in accordance with procedures established by regulation. (b) Application for a viatical settlement company or broker license shall be made to the superintendent by the applicant on a form prescribed by the superintendent, and the application shall be accompanied by a license fee of two thousand five hundred dollars. (c) Licenses may be renewed from year to year upon payment of the annual renewal fee of one thousand dollars. (d) The applicant shall provide such information as the superintendent may require on forms prescribed by the superintendent. The superintendent shall have authority, at any time, to require the applicant to disclose fully the identity of all stockholders (except stockholders owning fewer than five percent of the shares of a viatical settlement company whose shares are publicly traded), partners, officers, employees, agents and brokers and the superintendent may, in the exercise of discretion, refuse to issue a license in the name of any firm, partnership or corporation if not satisfied that any officer, employee, stockholder, partner, agent or broker thereof who may materially influence the applicant's conduct meets the standards of this article. (e) A license issued to a partnership, corporation or other entity authorizes all members, officers and designated employees to act on behalf of viatical settlement companies or brokers under the license, and all those persons must be named in the application and any supplements to the application. (f) (1) Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the license fee, the superintendent shall make an investigation of each applicant and shall issue a license if he finds that the applicant: (A) is competent and trustworthy and intends to act in good faith in the capacity involved by the license applied for; (B) possesses the character, competence and standing in the community that is commensurate with doing the business of a viatical settlement company, pursuant to this article; (C) if a corporation, is a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state; and (D) the applicant has not acted in any way which would justify revocation of a license pursuant to section seven thousand eight hundred three of this article. (2) As a part of such determination and in accordance with the provisions of paragraph one of this subsection and subsection (a) of section seven thousand eight hundred three of this article, the superintendent is authorized to require the fingerprinting of license applicants. Such fingerprints shall be submitted to the division of criminal justice services for a state criminal history record check, as defined in subdivision one of section three thousand thirty-five of the education law, and may be submitted to the federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal history record check. (g) The superintendent shall not issue any license to any nonresident applicant, unless a written designation of a resident agent for service of process is filed and maintained with the superintendent or the applicant has filed with the superintendent such applicant's written irrevocable consent that any action against the applicant may be commenced against the applicant by service of process on the superintendent.