Section 7603. Property/casualty insurance security fund
  • (a)  (1)  The
      property/casualty insurance security fund shall be used in  the  payment
      of  allowed  claims  remaining unpaid, in whole or in part, by reason of
      the inability due to insolvency of an authorized  insurer  to  meet  its
      insurance obligations under policies:
        (A)  on  account  of claims from motor vehicle accidents as defined in
      subsection (f) of  section  seven  thousand  six  hundred  two  of  this
      article,
        (B)  for  all  of  the kinds of insurance specified in paragraphs four
      through fourteen, sixteen, nineteen through twenty-one, twenty-four  and
      subparagraphs  (A)  and (B) of paragraph twenty-six of subsection (a) of
      section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter  with  respect
      to  coverage  of property or risks located or resident in this state, or
      outside this state but within the United  States,  its  possessions  and
      territories, and Canada,
        (C)  for  the kind of insurance providing disability benefits pursuant
      to article nine of the workers' compensation law issued by an authorized
      insurer licensed under article forty-one, sixty-one or sixty-six of this
      chapter with respect to coverage of risks located or  resident  in  this
      state,
        (D) in the kind of insurance providing workers' compensation insurance
      pursuant to subsection (j) of section three thousand four hundred twenty
      of this chapter,
        (E)  for  the  insurance provided by the medical malpractice insurance
      association,
        (F) for the  insurance  provided  pursuant  to  subdivision  two-a  of
      section  seventy-six  of  the  workers'  compensation  law  if  and when
      operative,
        (G) for the kinds of credit insurance as defined in subparagraphs  (B)
      and (C) of paragraph seventeen of subsection (a) of section one thousand
      one hundred thirteen of this chapter, and
        (H)  any  obligation for the return of unearned premiums on any policy
* * *
      which  shall, for the purposes of this article, be deemed to include the
      obligations  of  an  insurer  and  the  medical  malpractice   insurance
      association  under  medical  malpractice  claims-made policies to pay to
      successor entities the actuarially appropriate amounts for the provision
      of coverage to comply with the requirements of subsections (b), (c)  and
      (d)  of  section  three  thousand four hundred thirty-six and paragraphs
      two, three and four of subsection (f)  of  section  five  thousand  five
      hundred four of this chapter.
        (2)  No  payment  from  the  property/casualty insurance security fund
      shall be made to any person who owns or controls ten percent or more  of
      the voting securities of the insolvent insurer and no payment on any one
      claim  shall  exceed  one  million  dollars, provided that the amount of
      payment on a claim and the aggregate for all  claims  shall  be  further
      limited  by the provisions of paragraph two of subsection (g) of section
      seven thousand six hundred two of this article.
        (b) (1) Contributions to the property/casualty insurance security fund
      shall be determined on the basis  of  net  direct  written  premiums  on
      policies insuring property or risks located or resident in this state.
        (2) Every insurer shall pay into such fund, upon filing each quarterly
      return  pursuant  to  section  seven  thousand  six hundred five of this
      article, one-half of one percent of its net direct written  premiums  as
      shown for the period covered by such return.
        (c)  (1)  Whenever  the superintendent determines, pursuant to section
      seven thousand six hundred six of this article, that the  net  value  of
      the  property/casualty  insurance  security fund is at least one hundred
      fifty million dollars, no further contributions shall be made after  the
      fund  year  in  which the determination is first made, but if thereafter
* * *