Section 7411. Filing and proving of claims of non-residents against delinquent insurers domiciled in this state
  • (a)  In  a  delinquency  proceeding  begun  in  this  state  against an insurer domiciled in this
      state, claimants residing in reciprocal states may  file  claims  either
      with  the  ancillary  receivers,  if any, in their respective states, or
      with the domiciliary receiver. All such  claims  must  be  filed  on  or
      before  the  last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary
      delinquency proceedings.
        (b) (1) Controverted claims of claimants residing in reciprocal states
      may either be proved in this state as provided by law, or, if  ancillary
      proceedings have been commenced in such reciprocal states, may be proved
      in those proceedings.
        (2)  If  a claimant elects to prove his claim in ancillary proceedings
      and if notice of the claim and opportunity to appear  and  be  heard  is
      afforded  the  domiciliary receiver of this state as provided in section
      seven thousand four hundred twelve  of  this  article  with  respect  to
      ancillary  proceedings  in this state, the final allowance of such claim
      by the courts in the ancillary state shall be accepted in this state  as
      conclusive  as  to  its  amount, and as to its priority, if any, against
      special deposits or other security located within the ancillary state.