Section 7317. Conversion of certain article 43 corporations
  • (a) (1) An
      article forty-three corporation which was  the  subject  of  an  initial
      opinion  and decision issued by the superintendent on or before December
      thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, as the same may  be  amended
      or  one  or  more article forty-three corporations whose main offices on
      January first, two thousand seven were located in one  of  the  counties
      listed  in  section  one  thousand  two  hundred sixty-two of the public
      authorities law and its or their not-for-profit subsidiaries (including,
      without limitation, any such subsidiary licensed  as  a  health  service
      corporation  pursuant  to  this  chapter  or  as  a  health  maintenance
      organization organized pursuant to  article  forty-four  of  the  public
      health  law),  hereinafter  referred  to in the singular, which seeks to
      convert into one or more corporations or other  entities  organized  for
      pecuniary  profit  or  into  one or more for-profit organizations of any
      kind shall submit a proposed plan of conversion  to  the  superintendent
      for approval pursuant to this section.
        (2) This section shall apply to any transaction the effect of which is
      to  change  the status, orientation or operation of the applicant from a
      not-for-profit organization to a for-profit organization, including:
        (A) Any sale, lease, transfer,  exchange,  option,  conveyance,  gift,
      joint venture, merger, consolidation or disposition of all or a material
      portion of the assets of the applicant over a period of five years;
        (B)  Any transfer of control, responsibility or governance over all or
      substantially all of the assets of the applicant; or
        (C) Continuation of  the  corporate  existence  of  the  applicant  by
      reconstituting the corporate form of the applicant from a not-for-profit
      corporation  to  a  business  corporation  by  the  filing of a restated
      certificate of incorporation regardless of whether such changes occur in
      one transaction or in a series of transactions.
        (b) The proposed plan  of  conversion  shall  include  all  items  and
      address all issues as may be required by the superintendent in order for
      the  superintendent  to  assure  that  the  conversion  process will not
      adversely  affect  the  applicant's  contractholders  or  members,  will
      protect  the interests of and will not negatively impact on the delivery
      of health care benefits and services to the people of the state  of  New
      York  and  results in the fair, equitable and convenient winding down of
      the business and affairs of the applicant. The superintendent may  adopt
      such  rules  or  regulations  or  establish such procedures as he or she
      deems necessary or proper to implement the provisions of this section.
        (c)(1) The proposed plan shall address the following items and issues,
* * *
        (f)   (i)   Notwithstanding   any   other   provision   of   law,  the
      superintendent's approval of the conversion transaction shall constitute
      final approval of the  transaction  and  no  further  authorizations  or
      approvals shall be required. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
      sole  jurisdiction  for  any  challenge  of  the  superintendent's final
      determination regarding the conversion transaction shall rest  with  the
      New  York supreme court and shall be commenced within thirty days of the
      superintendent's final determination. Judicial review shall  be  limited
      to  a  determination  as  to  whether  the  superintendent  acted  in an
      arbitrary or capricious manner with respect to reaching a determination.
        (ii)  This  section  shall  be  deemed  to  supercede  all   otherwise
      applicable  laws and legal requirements and compliance with this section
      and subsection (j) of section four thousand three hundred  one  of  this
      chapter  and  the  use of such funds as provided in such section, and in
      subsection (k) of this section, shall be deemed to constitute compliance
      with and shall supercede all such other legal  requirements,  including,
      but  not  limited  to,  statutory, common law and any other requirements
      relating  to  not-for-profit  corporations  and  fiduciary  requirements
      applicable  to  the  board  of  directors  of  any company filing a plan
      pursuant to this section. In addition, and  not  in  limitation  of  the
      foregoing,  a transaction approved by the superintendent shall be deemed
      for all purposes to be a transaction that is fair and reasonable  to  an
      applicant  and to promote the purposes of that applicant, and the use of
      proceeds as described herein shall be deemed for all purposes  to  be  a
      use  for  a purpose that is consistent with and as near as may be to the
      purposes  for  which  the  applicant  was   originally   organized   and
      subsequently operated.
        (g)  The  conversion  transaction shall not result in inurement to any
      private person or entity. The converted corporation shall not  issue  to
      any employee or member of the board of directors of either the applicant
      or  the  converted  corporation,  any  stock  options, warrants or stock
      appreciation rights unless the value of such options, warrants or rights
      is initially set at the publicly  traded  price  of  the  stock  of  the
      converted  insurer  on  a  date  no  earlier  than  six months after the
      commencement of the  initial  public  offering.  In  no  event  shall  a
      director  of  the applicant receive stock options in his or her capacity
      as a director of the applicant.
        (h) After the superintendent deems the  proposed  plan  of  conversion
* * *