Section 7317. Conversion of certain article 43 corporations
  • (a) (1) An
      article forty-three corporation which was  the  subject  of  an  initial
      opinion  and decision issued by the superintendent on or before December
* * *
      or  one  or  more article forty-three corporations whose main offices on
      January first, two thousand seven were located in one  of  the  counties
      listed  in  section  one  thousand  two  hundred sixty-two of the public
      authorities law and its or their not-for-profit subsidiaries (including,
      without limitation, any such subsidiary licensed  as  a  health  service
      corporation  pursuant  to  this  chapter  or  as  a  health  maintenance
      organization organized pursuant to  article  forty-four  of  the  public
      health  law),  hereinafter  referred  to in the singular, which seeks to
      convert into one or more corporations or other  entities  organized  for
      pecuniary  profit  or  into  one or more for-profit organizations of any
      kind shall submit a proposed plan of conversion  to  the  superintendent
      for approval pursuant to this section.
        (2) This section shall apply to any transaction the effect of which is
      to  change  the status, orientation or operation of the applicant from a
      not-for-profit organization to a for-profit organization, including:
        (A) Any sale, lease, transfer,  exchange,  option,  conveyance,  gift,
      joint venture, merger, consolidation or disposition of all or a material
      portion of the assets of the applicant over a period of five years;
        (B)  Any transfer of control, responsibility or governance over all or
      substantially all of the assets of the applicant; or
        (C) Continuation of  the  corporate  existence  of  the  applicant  by
      reconstituting the corporate form of the applicant from a not-for-profit
      corporation  to  a  business  corporation  by  the  filing of a restated
      certificate of incorporation regardless of whether such changes occur in
      one transaction or in a series of transactions.
        (b) The proposed plan  of  conversion  shall  include  all  items  and
      address all issues as may be required by the superintendent in order for
      the  superintendent  to  assure  that  the  conversion  process will not
      adversely  affect  the  applicant's  contractholders  or  members,  will
      protect  the interests of and will not negatively impact on the delivery
      of health care benefits and services to the people of the state  of  New
      York  and  results in the fair, equitable and convenient winding down of
      the business and affairs of the applicant. The superintendent may  adopt
      such  rules  or  regulations  or  establish such procedures as he or she
      deems necessary or proper to implement the provisions of this section.
        (c)(1) The proposed plan shall address the following items and issues,
      if applicable, to the satisfaction of the superintendent:
        (A)  The  transition  of  contract  forms  from   the   not-for-profit
* * *
        (C)  Any  corporate  resolutions  or  authorizations  by  the board of
      directors;
        (D) Any reinsurance arrangements;
        (E)  An  explanation  of  any  transfers  of  employees,  records  and
      equipment;
        (F) Any management contracts or administrative service agreements;
        (G) Any guarantees or cross-guarantee agreements;
        (H) Any trust agreements;
        (I)  That  the  applicant's financial reserves are funded prior to the
      conversion  at  the  level  required  by  law  and  provide  a  detailed
      description  of  the  financial  structure  and  reserve  levels  of the
      converted corporation or organization;
        (J) The governance structure  and  the  character  and  competence  of
      directors and officers;
        (K)  Any  administrative agreements among related companies, including
      fair and equitable terms and reasonable fees;
        (L) A detailed description of any proposed public  sale  of  stock  or
      securities or any initial public offering;
        (M)   New   or   revised  contract  forms  together  with  notices  of
      discontinuance or  any  other  explanation  to  contractholders  of  the
      conversion process;
        (N)  A  plan  for outreach to consumers to explain in simple terms the
      transaction and the steps, if any, consumers need to  take  to  preserve
      their coverage;
        (O) Any necessary protections for contractholders to preserve contract
      form  anniversary  dates,  calculation  of  deductibles  and  consistent
      premiums as part of the contract transfer process; and
        (P) That sufficient  safeguards  are  in  place  to  ensure  that  the
      affected  community  has  continued  or  increased access to health care
      coverage.
        (2) The proposed plan shall explain in detail the method  of  transfer
      of contract forms or other methods of assuring uninterrupted continuance
      of  coverage  for all covered persons, with particular focus on medicare
      supplement, policies issued pursuant to  sections  four  thousand  three
      hundred  twenty-one  and  four thousand three hundred twenty-two of this
      chapter, policies subject to chapter six hundred sixty-one of  the  laws
      of  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven,  and  any  other  types of coverage
      designated by the superintendent which may warrant special attention.
        (d)  (i)  The  superintendent  shall  review  the  proposed  plan   of
      conversion  and  may  require,  prior  to issuing any approval, that the
      applicant make any changes to the proposed plan that the  superintendent
      deems  necessary.  The  superintendent shall establish a date certain by
      which the initial public offering shall occur. In the event the proposed
      plan of conversion  affects  an  organization  certified  under  article
* * *